Foreign affairs of Meckelnburgh: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 53: Line 53:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}}
|
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94983 Convention on the Laws of the Seas]
|
|3.II.1699 AN
|
| With reservation: the waters shoreward of the baseline<br>of the Biddell Sea are internal waters.
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Lac Glacei}}
|
|[[Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Lac Glacei|Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Navigation Between<br>the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh and the Grand Duchy of Lac Glacei]]
|
|23.I.1699 AN
|
|
|
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}}
|{{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}}
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94981 Micras Intellectual Property Protection Act (MIPPA)]
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94981 Micras Intellectual Property Protection Act (MIPPA)]
|12.I.1699 AN
|12.V.1699 AN
| With reservation: wholly domestic disputes of intellectual<br>property are subject only to domestic courts.
| With reservation: wholly domestic disputes of intellectual<br>property are subject only to domestic courts.
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}}
|{{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}}
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94980 Convention on the Establishment of a Commonwealth Court]
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94980 Convention on the Establishment of a Commonwealth Court]
|2.I.1699 AN
|2.IV.1699 AN
|
|-
|{{team flag|Micras Treaty Organisation}}
|[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=9293#p94983 Convention on the Laws of the Seas]
|3.II.1699 AN
| With reservation: the waters shoreward of the baseline<br>of the Biddell Sea are internal waters.
|-
|{{team flag|Lac Glacei}}
|[[Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Lac Glacei|Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Navigation Between<br>the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh and the Grand Duchy of Lac Glacei]]
|23.I.1699 AN
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 16:52, 8 April 2022

The Kingdom of Meckelnburgh is a northern Apollonian nation on the Northern Sea, sitting shy of the Arctic Circle. The foreign relations of Meckelnburgh are underdeveloped, with few formal relations or missions abroad. As an isolated nation bordering the Green, it has no neighbors, though Jingdao, Senya and Voxland lie nearby along the Northern Sea.

In 1698 AN, Meckelnburgh joined the Micras Treaty Organisation, expanding its involvement in international dialogue, and ascending to multiple international treaties.

Status by nation
Nation Status Mission Travel Notes
Calbion Calbion Hostile Prohibited Travel prohibited Embargo instituted by An act to retaliate for the unwarranted Hostility of Calbion (1689 AN)
Craitland Craitland Neutral None Visa on arrival Travel liberalized by the Currency and Kingdom of Craitland Act (1686 AN)
Hurmu Hurmu Positive Embassy Visa-free for 90 days Relations formalized by the Hurmu Travel and Relations Act (1699 AN)
Lac Glacei Lac Glacei Positive Embassy Visa-free for 90 days Relations formalized by An Act to implement the Treaty of Friendship (1699 AN)
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Positive Embassy Visa-free for 90 days Relations formalized by An Act to implement the Treaty of Victoria (1698 AN)
Other n/a Visa required Default rules by the Comprehensive Immigration, Travel & Relations Act (1685 AN)
Treaties entered into
Entity Treaty Date of Ratification Notes
Micras Treaty Organisation Micras Treaty Organisation Micras Intellectual Property Protection Act (MIPPA) 12.V.1699 AN With reservation: wholly domestic disputes of intellectual
property are subject only to domestic courts.
Micras Treaty Organisation Micras Treaty Organisation Convention on the Establishment of a Commonwealth Court 2.IV.1699 AN
Micras Treaty Organisation Micras Treaty Organisation Convention on the Laws of the Seas 3.II.1699 AN With reservation: the waters shoreward of the baseline
of the Biddell Sea are internal waters.
Lac Glacei Lac Glacei Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Navigation Between
the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh and the Grand Duchy of Lac Glacei
23.I.1699 AN
Micras Treaty Organisation Micras Treaty Organisation Treaty of General Membership to the Micras Treaty Organization 25.XV.1698 AN
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Treaty of Friendship and Economic Cooperation Between
the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie and the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh
12.XIII.1698 AN