Flora and fauna of Lac Glacei: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Orion (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Orion (talk | contribs)
Line 34: Line 34:
|-
|-
| [[Image:Apollonian-purple-hare.png|80x80px]] || ''Sylvilagus purpurea''|| [[Purple hare]] || [[wikipedia:Humid continental climate|Dfb]]
| [[Image:Apollonian-purple-hare.png|80x80px]] || ''Sylvilagus purpurea''|| [[Purple hare]] || [[wikipedia:Humid continental climate|Dfb]]
|-
| [[Image:640px-Marmota alpes.jpeg|80x80px]] || ''Marmota alpes''|| Alpine marmot || [[wikipedia:Humid continental climate|Dfb]]
|-
| [[Image:640px-Cervus rubus.jpeg|80x80px]] || ''Cervus rubus''|| Red deer || [[wikipedia:Humid continental climate|Dfb]]
|-
| [[Image:640px-Canis apollonius.jpeg|80x80px]] || ''Canis apollonius''|| Apollonian wolf || [[wikipedia:Humid continental climate|Dfb]]
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:24, 3 January 2022

Lac Glacei has a diverse array of flora and fauna thanks to its varied topography. The country falls primarily within a Humid continental climate, falling within a Warm summer subtype (Dfb), also known as a Hemiboreal climate. The country has an average temperature in the warmest month below 22 °C (72 °F). Summer high temperatures in this zone typically average between 21–28 °C (70–82 °F) during the daytime and the average temperatures in the coldest month are generally far below the −3 °C (27 °F) (or 0 °C (32.0 °F)) isotherm. Frost-free periods typically last 3–5 months. Heat spells lasting over a week are rare. Winters are long, cold, and severe.

Flora

Picture Species Name Common Name Primary Climate Region
Rubus aoristos Aorist Berry Dfb
Quercus lunaris Moon Oak Dfb
Abies glacei Glacier Pine Dfb
Erythronium rangiferus Deer Lily Dfb
Scilla apollonius Glory-of-Apollonia Dfb
Calluna vulgaris Apollonian Heather Dfb

Fauna

Picture Species Name Common Name Primary Climate Region
Sylvilagus purpurea Purple hare Dfb
Marmota alpes Alpine marmot Dfb
Cervus rubus Red deer Dfb
Canis apollonius Apollonian wolf Dfb