Meckelnish language: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
|+Definite article contractions | |+Definite article contractions | ||
! | ! | ||
! | !a | ||
! | !de | ||
! | !por | ||
|- | |||
|el | |||
|al | |||
|del | |||
|por el | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lo | ||
| | |a lo (a l') | ||
| | |de lo (de l') | ||
| | |pol (por l') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la | ||
| | |a la (a l') | ||
| | |de la (de l') | ||
| | |pal (por l') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |los | ||
| | |a los | ||
| | |des | ||
| | |pels | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 308: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|plural | |plural | ||
| | | colspan="3" |uns | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Revision as of 23:50, 26 March 2021
The Meckelnish language is an official language of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh, where it is spoken as a second language to Istvanistani by a majority of the population. Mekelnish is a Machiavellic language, most closely related to Alexandrian and Martino, two other minority languages in Meckelnburgh.
Phonology
| Labial | Alveolar | Post-alv. | Dorsal | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | |||||
| Plosive | p | b | t | d | k | g | ||
| Affricate | t͡s | d͡z | t͡ʃ | d͡ʒ | ||||
| Fricative | f | v | s | z | ʃ | ʒ | ç | |
| Approximant | ɹ | j | ||||||
| Lateral Approx. | l | ʎ | ||||||
| Front | Ctr'l | Back | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ʏ | u | ||
| Close-Mid | ə | o | |||
| Open-Mid | ɛ | ɔ̃ | |||
| Open | a | ɐ | ɑ̃ | ||
| Diphthongs | au̯ eu̯ ɔi̯ | ||||
Orthography
| Letter | Name | Name (IPA) | Diacritics |
|---|---|---|---|
| A a | a | /a/ | Â â |
| B b | bi | /bi/ | |
| C c | ca | /t͡sa/ | |
| D d | di | /di/ | |
| E e | e | /ɛ/ | Ê ê |
| F f | fi | /fi/ | |
| G g | gi | /gi/ | |
| H h | hu | /çu/ | |
| I i | i | /i/ | Ï ï, Î î |
| L l | elle | /ɛʎə/ | |
| M m | em | /ɛm/ | |
| N n | en | /ɛn/ | |
| O o | o | /o/ | Ô ô |
| P p | pi | /pi/ | |
| Q q | quy | /kʏ/ | |
| R r | erre | /ɛjə/ | |
| S s | si | /si/ | |
| T t | ti | /ti/ | |
| U u | u | /u/ | Ü ü, Û û |
| V v | vi | /vi/ | |
| Y y | y | /ʏ/ | Ŷ ŷ |
| Z z | zi | /zi/ |
Sound to spelling correspondences
| Spelling | Major value (IPA) |
Examples | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| b | /b/ | |||
| c | /t͡s/ | |||
| ch | /t͡ʃ/ | |||
| d | /d/ | |||
| dz | /d͡z/ | |||
| dzh | /d͡ʒ/ | |||
| f | /f/ | |||
| g | /g/ | |||
| gn | /ɲ/ | |||
| h | initially before close vowel | /ç/ | ||
| elsewhere | Ø | |||
| l | /l/ | |||
| ll | /ʎ/ | All occurrences of ⟨l⟩ between vowels | ||
| m | /m/ | |||
| n | /n/ | |||
| p | /p/ | |||
| qu | /k/ | |||
| r | /ɹ/ | |||
| rr | /j/ | Occurs only between vowels | ||
| r·r | /ɹ꞉/ | To suppress /j/ in ⟨rr⟩ between vowels | ||
| s | /s/ | |||
| sh | /ʃ/ | |||
| t | /t/ | |||
| v | /v/ | |||
| z | /z/ | |||
| zh | /ʒ/ | |||
| Spelling | Major value (IPA) |
Examples | Minor value (IPA) |
Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | elsewhere | /a/ | /ɐ/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | |
| before nasal consonant | /ɑ̃/ | ||||
| â | elsewhere | /a꞉/ | /ɐ꞉/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | |
| before nasal consonant | /ɑ̃꞉/ | ||||
| au | /au̯/ | ||||
| âu | /a꞉u̯/ | ||||
| aü | /a.u/ | /ɐ.u/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
| âü | /a꞉.u/ | /ɐ꞉.u/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
| e | /ɛ/ | /ə/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
| ê | /ɛ꞉/ | /ə꞉/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
| eu | /eu̯/ | ||||
| êu | /e꞉u̯/ | ||||
| eü | /ɛ.u/ | /ə.u/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
| êü | /ɛ꞉.u/ | /ə꞉.u/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
| i, ï | /i/ | ||||
| î | /i꞉/ | ||||
| o | elsewhere | /o/ | |||
| before nasal consonant | /ɔ̃/ | ||||
| ô | elsewhere | /o꞉/ | |||
| before nasal consonant | /ɔ̃꞉/ | ||||
| oi | /ɔi̯/ | ||||
| ôi | /ɔ꞉i̯/ | ||||
| oï | /o.i/ | ||||
| ôï | /o꞉.i/ | ||||
| u, ü | elsewhere | /u/ | |||
| after the letter Q | Ø | ||||
| û | elsewhere | /u꞉/ | |||
| after the letter Q | Ø | ||||
| y | /ʏ/ | /ə/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
| ŷ | /ʏ꞉/ | /ə꞉/ | Minor value in unstressed syllables | ||
Grammar
Articles
| masculine | neuter | feminine | |
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | el | lo (l') | la (l') |
| plural | los | ||
| a | de | por | |
|---|---|---|---|
| el | al | del | por el |
| lo | a lo (a l') | de lo (de l') | pol (por l') |
| la | a la (a l') | de la (de l') | pal (por l') |
| los | a los | des | pels |
| masculine | neuter | feminine | |
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | un | uno (un') | une (un') |
| plural | uns | ||