Meckelnish language: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
=== Sound to spelling correspondences === | === Sound to spelling correspondences === | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
! Spelling | |||
! Major value<br>(IPA) | |||
! Examples | |||
! Minor value<br>(IPA) | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| a||elsewhere||/a/||||/ɐ/||Minor value in | |||
unstressed syllables | |||
|- | |||
| ||before nasal consonant||/ɑ̃/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| au||||/au̯/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| aü||||/a.u/||||/ɐ.u/||Minor value in | |||
unstressed syllables | |||
|- | |||
| b||elsewhere||/b/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before voiceless consonant||/p/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||after nasal consonant||Ø|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| c||elsewhere||/t͡s/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||after voiced consonant||/d͡z/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ch||elsewhere||/t͡ʃ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||after voiced consonant||/d͡ʒ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| d||elsewhere||/d/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before voiceless consonant||/t/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||after nasal consonant||Ø|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| dz||||/d͡z/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| dzh||||/d͡ʒ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| e||||/ɛ/||||/ə/||Minor value in | |||
unstressed syllables | |||
|- | |||
| eu||||/eu̯/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| eü||||/ɛ.u/||||/ə.u/||Minor value in | |||
unstressed syllables | |||
|- | |||
| f||elsewhere||/f/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before/after r, l | |||
between vowels||/v/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| g||elsewhere||/g/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before voiceless consonant||/k/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||after nasal consonant||Ø|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| gn||||/ɲ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| h||initially before i, u, y||/ç/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||elsewhere||Ø|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| i, ï||||/i/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| l||||/l/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ll||||/ʎ/||||||Occurs only between vowels | |||
|- | |||
| m||||/m/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| n||||/n/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| o||elsewhere||/o/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before nasal consonant||/ɔ̃/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| oi||||/ɔi̯/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| oï||||/o.i/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| p||elsewhere||/p/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before/after r, l | |||
between vowels||/b/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| q||elsewhere||/k/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before/after r, l | |||
between vowels||/g/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| r||||/ɹ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| rr||||/j/||||||Occurs only between vowels | |||
|- | |||
| s||elsewhere||/s/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||after voiced consonant||/z/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| sh||elsewhere||/ʃ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||after voiced consonant||/ʒ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| t||elsewhere||/t/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||before/after r, l | |||
between vowels||/d/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| u, ü||||/u/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| v||||/v/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| y||||/ʏ/||||/ə/||Minor value in | |||
unstressed syllables | |||
|- | |||
| z||||/z/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| zh||||/ʒ/|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | [[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
Revision as of 22:33, 7 February 2021
Phonology
| Labial | Alveolar | Post-alv. | Dorsal | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | |||||
| Plosive | p | b | t | d | k | g | ||
| Affricate | t͡s | d͡z | t͡ʃ | d͡ʒ | ||||
| Fricative | f | v | s | z | ʃ | ʒ | ç | |
| Lateral Approx. | ɹ | j | ||||||
| Approximant | l | ʎ | ||||||
| Front | Ctr'l | Back | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ʏ | u | ||
| Close-Mid | ə | o | |||
| Open-Mid | ɛ | ɔ̃ | |||
| Open | a | ɐ | ɑ̃ | ||
| Diphthongs | au̯ eu̯ ɔi̯ | ||||
Orthography
| Letter | Name | Name (IPA) | Diacritics |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | a | /a/ | Ä, Â |
| B | bi | /bi/ | |
| C | ca | /t͡sa/ | |
| D | di | /di/ | |
| E | e | /ɛ/ | Ë, Ê |
| F | fi | /fi/ | |
| G | gi | /gi/ | |
| H | hu | /çu/ | |
| I | i | /i/ | Ï, Î |
| L | elle | /ɛʎə/ | |
| M | em | /ɛm/ | |
| N | en | /ɛn/ | |
| O | o | /o/ | Ö, Ô |
| P | pi | /pi/ | |
| Q | qi | /qi/ | |
| R | erre | /ɛjə/ | |
| S | si | /si/ | |
| T | ti | /ti/ | |
| U | u | /u/ | Ü, Û |
| V | vi | /vi/ | |
| Y | y | /ʏ/ | Ÿ, Ŷ |
| Z | zi | /zi/ |
Sound to spelling correspondences
| Spelling | Major value (IPA) |
Examples | Minor value (IPA) |
Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | elsewhere | /a/ | /ɐ/ | Minor value in
unstressed syllables | |
| before nasal consonant | /ɑ̃/ | ||||
| au | /au̯/ | ||||
| aü | /a.u/ | /ɐ.u/ | Minor value in
unstressed syllables | ||
| b | elsewhere | /b/ | |||
| before voiceless consonant | /p/ | ||||
| after nasal consonant | Ø | ||||
| c | elsewhere | /t͡s/ | |||
| after voiced consonant | /d͡z/ | ||||
| ch | elsewhere | /t͡ʃ/ | |||
| after voiced consonant | /d͡ʒ/ | ||||
| d | elsewhere | /d/ | |||
| before voiceless consonant | /t/ | ||||
| after nasal consonant | Ø | ||||
| dz | /d͡z/ | ||||
| dzh | /d͡ʒ/ | ||||
| e | /ɛ/ | /ə/ | Minor value in
unstressed syllables | ||
| eu | /eu̯/ | ||||
| eü | /ɛ.u/ | /ə.u/ | Minor value in
unstressed syllables | ||
| f | elsewhere | /f/ | |||
| before/after r, l
between vowels||/v/|||||| | |||||
| g | elsewhere | /g/ | |||
| before voiceless consonant | /k/ | ||||
| after nasal consonant | Ø | ||||
| gn | /ɲ/ | ||||
| h | initially before i, u, y | /ç/ | |||
| elsewhere | Ø | ||||
| i, ï | /i/ | ||||
| l | /l/ | ||||
| ll | /ʎ/ | Occurs only between vowels | |||
| m | /m/ | ||||
| n | /n/ | ||||
| o | elsewhere | /o/ | |||
| before nasal consonant | /ɔ̃/ | ||||
| oi | /ɔi̯/ | ||||
| oï | /o.i/ | ||||
| p | elsewhere | /p/ | |||
| before/after r, l
between vowels||/b/|||||| | |||||
| q | elsewhere | /k/ | |||
| before/after r, l
between vowels||/g/|||||| | |||||
| r | /ɹ/ | ||||
| rr | /j/ | Occurs only between vowels | |||
| s | elsewhere | /s/ | |||
| after voiced consonant | /z/ | ||||
| sh | elsewhere | /ʃ/ | |||
| after voiced consonant | /ʒ/ | ||||
| t | elsewhere | /t/ | |||
| before/after r, l
between vowels||/d/|||||| | |||||
| u, ü | /u/ | ||||
| v | /v/ | ||||
| y | /ʏ/ | /ə/ | Minor value in
unstressed syllables | ||
| z | /z/ | ||||
| zh | /ʒ/ |