Meckelnburgh rixdollar: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 83: Line 83:
! Obverse !! Reverse !! Value !! Mass !! Diameter !! Thickness !! Edge !! Composition !! Precious metal !! Years of issue !! Mint marks
! Obverse !! Reverse !! Value !! Mass !! Diameter !! Thickness !! Edge !! Composition !! Precious metal !! Years of issue !! Mint marks
|-
|-
| || || 5 crowns || 6.25 g || 24.3 mm || 1.75 mm ||rowspan=3| Segmented ||rowspan=3| Coinage silver:<br>.900 silver<br>.100 copper || 0.181 ozt silver || ||rowspan=3| V: Victoria
| || || 5 crowns || 6.25 g || 24.3 mm || 1.75 mm ||rowspan=6| Segmented ||rowspan=3| Coinage silver:<br>.900 silver<br>.100 copper || 0.181 ozt silver || ||rowspan=3| V: Victoria
|-
|-
| || || 10 crowns || 12.5 g || 30.6 mm || 2.15 mm || 0.362 ozt silver ||
| || || 10 crowns || 12.5 g || 30.6 mm || 2.15 mm || 0.362 ozt silver ||
Line 89: Line 89:
| || || 20 crowns || 26.7 g || 38.1 mm || 2.40 mm || 0.773 ozt silver ||
| || || 20 crowns || 26.7 g || 38.1 mm || 2.40 mm || 0.773 ozt silver ||
|-
|-
|}
| || || 50 crowns || 3.888 g || 12.90 mm ||rowspan=3| 2.79 mm || Red gold:<br>.4500 copper<br>.3500 silver<br>.2000 gold || 0.04375 ozt (7/160 ozt) silver<br>0.02500 ozt (1/40 ozt) gold || ||rowspan=3| K: Kingsport
|-
| || || 100 crowns || 3.456 g || 10.95 mm || Electrum:<br>.5250 silver<br>.4500 gold<br>.0250 copper || 0.05833 ozt (7/120 ozt) silver<br>0.05000 ozt (1/20 ozt) gold ||
|-
| || || 200 crowns || 4.148 g || 11.10 mm || Yellow gold:<br>.7500 gold<br>.1500 copper<br>.1000 silver || 0.1000 ozt (1/10 ozt) gold<br>0.01333 ozt (1/75 ozt) silver ||


===Maundy money===
===Maundy money===

Revision as of 06:27, 16 January 2021

Meckelnburgh rixdollar
Curana meckelmbergic (Meckelnish)
Mekelnburga Krono (Aspiranto)
Denominations
Subunit
160 Heller
Plural Crowns
Symbol ₵, M₵K
 Heller ħ
Banknotes
 Freq. used ₵5, ₵10, ₵20, ₵50, ₵100
 Rarely used ₵200, ₵500
Postal: 5ħ, 10ħ, 20ħ
Coins
 Freq. used 5ħ, 10ħ, 20ħ, ₵1, ₵2½
 Rarely used 6ħ, 12ħ, 15ħ, 30ħ
Celebratory: ₵5, ₵10, ₵20
Maundy: 1ħ, 2ħ, 3ħ, 4ħ
Bullion: ₵50, ₵100, ₵200, ₵500, ₵1,000, ₵5,000
Demographics
Date of introduction 1598 AN
Replaced Meckelnburghish daler
User(s) Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Issuance
Central bank Their Royal Majesty's Bank of Meckelnburgh
 Website bank.mb
Mint Royal Meckelnburgh Mint
 Website mint.mb
Valuation
Pegged with Craitish Cräite = 1.5 MCK

The crown (Meckelnish: curana; Aspiranto: Krono; sign: ) is the currency and legal tender of Meckelnburgh. Their Royal Majesty’s Bank of Meckelnburgh (Bank MCK) issues banknotes, the Royal Meckelnburgh Post issues postal notes, and the Royal Meckelnburgh Mint issues coins, Maundy money, and bullion issues.

The smaller denomination, one-sixtieth of a crown, is a heller (sign: ħ; Meckelnish: heller; Aspiranto: Helero). The MOS–4 code of the currency used by banks and financial institutions is MCK.

History

Pre-currency history

Meckelnburghish daler

Adoption of the crown

Coinage

Obverse Reverse Value Mass Diameter Thickness Edge Composition Precious metal Years of issue Mint marks
5 heller 3.06 g 18.8 mm 1.67 mm Smooth Copper-plated:
.944 zinc
.056 copper
None A: Alexandretta
B: Boulonne
10 heller 4.10 g 19.8 mm 1.93 mm Groove Meckelnish gold:
.890 copper
.050 zinc
.050 aluminum
.010 tin
20 heller 5.74 g 22.3 mm 2.14 mm Scalloped
1 crown 7.50 g 23.3 mm 2.33 mm Reeded Cupronickel:
.750 copper
.250 nickel
Nickel brass:
.750 copper
.200 zinc
.050 nickel
2½ crowns 8.50 g 25.8 mm 2.20 mm Lettered: "AŬGURO DE ★
PLI BONEGA ★ TEMPAĜO ★"

Mint set obsolete coins

Obverse Reverse Value Mass Diameter Edge Composition Precious metal Years of issue Mint marks
6 heller (₵0.10) Smooth V: Victoria
12 heller (₵0.20)
15 heller (₵0.25)
30 heller (₵0.50)

Celebratory coins

Obverse Reverse Value Mass Diameter Thickness Edge Composition Precious metal Years of issue Mint marks
5 crowns 6.25 g 24.3 mm 1.75 mm Segmented Coinage silver:
.900 silver
.100 copper
0.181 ozt silver V: Victoria
10 crowns 12.5 g 30.6 mm 2.15 mm 0.362 ozt silver
20 crowns 26.7 g 38.1 mm 2.40 mm 0.773 ozt silver
50 crowns 3.888 g 12.90 mm 2.79 mm Red gold:
.4500 copper
.3500 silver
.2000 gold
0.04375 ozt (7/160 ozt) silver
0.02500 ozt (1/40 ozt) gold
K: Kingsport
100 crowns 3.456 g 10.95 mm Electrum:
.5250 silver
.4500 gold
.0250 copper
0.05833 ozt (7/120 ozt) silver
0.05000 ozt (1/20 ozt) gold
200 crowns 4.148 g 11.10 mm Yellow gold:
.7500 gold
.1500 copper
.1000 silver
0.1000 ozt (1/10 ozt) gold
0.01333 ozt (1/75 ozt) silver

Maundy money

Obverse Reverse Value Mass Diameter Edge Composition Precious metal Years of issue Mint marks
1 heller 0.750 g 14.0 mm Groove Coinage silver:
.900 silver
.100 copper
0.0217 ozt silver S: Salem
2 heller 1.25 g 15.5 mm 0.0362 ozt silver
3 heller 2.50 g 17.9 mm 0.0723 ozt silver
4 heller 5.00 g 22.0 mm 0.145 ozt silver

Bullion

Obverse Reverse Value Mass Diameter Edge Composition Precious metal Years of issue Mint marks
500 crowns 8.640 g 15.08 mm Reeded Coinage gold:
.9000 gold
.1000 copper
0.2500 ozt (1/4 ozt) gold K: Kingsport
1,000 crowns 16.965 g 20.95 mm Bullion gold:
.9167 gold
.0833 copper
0.5000 ozt (1/2 ozt) gold
2,000 crowns 31.546 g 27.51 mm Ducat gold:
.9860 gold
.0140 copper
1.000 ozt gold
5,000 crowns 77.767 g 42.85 mm 24 karat gold:
.9999 gold
.0001 copper
2.500 ozt gold

Banknotes

Obverse Reverse Value Width Height Weight Material used Years of issue Years of printing
5 crowns
10 crowns
20 crowns
50 crowns
100 crowns
200 crowns
500 crowns

Postal notes

Obverse Reverse Value Width Height Weight Material used Years of issue Years of printing
5 heller (₵0.083)
10 heller (₵0.17)
20 heller (₵0.33)