2020 MHL World Championships: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' will be the sixth edition of the [[MHL World Championships]] and the first to have the 'A' Conference expanded to twelve teams and split into two groups of six. | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' will be the sixth edition of the [[MHL World Championships]] and the first to have the 'A' Conference expanded to twelve teams and split into two groups of six. | ||
==Participating nations== | ==Participating nations== | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left; font-size: 90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! Seed | |||
! Team | |||
! [[2019 MHL World Championships|Previous result]] | |||
! Best finish | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=4|[[#'A' Conference|'A' Conference]] | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{team flag|Birgeshir|ice hockey}} '''(H)''' | |||
|Third place | |||
|Runners-up ([[2017 MHL World Championships|2017]]) | |||
|-bgcolor=gold | |||
|2 | |||
|{{team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} | |||
|Champions | |||
|Champions ([[2019 MHL World Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} | |||
|Runners-up | |||
|Champions ([[2014 MHL World Championships|2014]], [[2017 MHL World Championships|2017]]) | |||
{{ | |- | ||
|4 | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} | |||
|Fourth place | |||
|Third place ([[2014 MHL Championships|2014]]) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} | |||
|Quarter-finals/Fifth place | |||
|Champions ([[2018 MHL Championships|2018]]) | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{team flag|Shireroth|ice hockey}} | |||
|Quarter-finals/Sixth place | |||
|Fifth place ([[2017 MHL Championships|2017]]) | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|{{team flag|Lakkvia|ice hockey}} | |||
|Quarter-finals/Seventh place | |||
|Seventh place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{team flag|Florian Republic|ice hockey}} | |||
|Quarter-finals/Eighth place | |||
|Eighth place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|{{team flag|Nova English Korea|ice hockey}} | |||
|Ninth place (7th in 'A' Conference) | |||
|Fourth place ([[2014 MHL Championships|2014]], [[2018 MHL Championships|2018]]) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|{{team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey}} | |||
|11th place (3rd in 'B' Conference) | |||
|Sixth place ([[2017 MHL Championships|2017]] | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|{{team flag|Lamantia|ice hockey}} | |||
|12th place | |||
|12th place ([[2018 MHL Championships|2018]], [[2019 MHL Championships|2019]] | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|{{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|ice hockey}} | |||
|13th place (5th in 'B' Conference) | |||
|13th place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=4|'B' Conference | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnocoria|ice hockey}} '''(H)''' | |||
|17th place (1st in 'C' Conference) | |||
|17th place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|{{team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} | |||
|Tenth place (8th in 'A' Conference) | |||
|Eighth place ([[2018 MHL Championships|2018]]) | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|{{team flag|New Sussex|ice hockey}} | |||
|14th place (6th in 'B' Conference) | |||
|Ninth place ([[2017 MHL Championships|2017]]) | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|{{team flag|Freeland|ice hockey}} | |||
|15th place (7th in 'B' Conference) | |||
|15th place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|{{team flag|Tellia|ice hockey}} | |||
|18th place (2nd in 'C' Conference) | |||
|18th place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|{{team flag|Lusa|ice hockey}} | |||
|19th place (3rd in 'C' Conference) | |||
|19th place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=4|'C' Conference | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|{{team flag|Florian Eura|ice hockey}} '''(H)''' | |||
|21st place (5th in 'C' Conference) | |||
|21st place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|{{team flag|Helderbourgh|ice hockey}} | |||
|16th place (8th in 'B' Conference) | |||
|15th place ([[2018 MHL Championships|2018]]) | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|{{team flag|Nova England|ice hockey}} | |||
|20th place (4th in 'C' Conference) | |||
|15th place ([[2017 MHL Championships|2017]]) | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|{{team flag|Etourney|ice hockey}} | |||
|22nd place (6th in 'C' Conference) | |||
|22nd place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|{{team flag|Incontinentia|ice hockey}} | |||
|24th place (8th in 'C' Conference) | |||
|24th place ([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|ice hockey}} | |||
|25th place (9th in 'C' Conference) | |||
|([[2019 MHL Championships|2019]]) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=4|'C' Conference qualifiers | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|{{team flag|Phinbella|ice hockey}} '''(H)''' | |||
|– | |||
|– | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|{{team flag|Thracistan|ice hockey}} '''(H)''' | |||
|– | |||
|– | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|{{team flag|Alduria|ice hockey}} | |||
|– | |||
|– | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama|ice hockey}} | |||
|– | |||
|– | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|{{team flag|Ransenar|ice hockey}} | |||
|– | |||
|– | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|{{team flag|Talenore|ice hockey}} | |||
|– | |||
|– | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|{{team flag|Ralgon|ice hockey}} | |||
|– | |||
|– | |||
|} | |||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
Revision as of 14:50, 29 December 2019
| Tournament details | |
|---|---|
| Host country |
|
| Dates | TBC 2019 |
| Teams | 12 |
← 2019 2021 → | |
The 2020 MHL World Championships will be the sixth edition of the MHL World Championships and the first to have the 'A' Conference expanded to twelve teams and split into two groups of six.
Participating nations
| Seed | Team | Previous result | Best finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| 'A' Conference | |||
| 1 | Third place | Runners-up (2017) | |
| 2 | Champions | Champions (2019) | |
| 3 | Runners-up | Champions (2014, 2017) | |
| 4 | Fourth place | Third place (2014) | |
| 5 | Quarter-finals/Fifth place | Champions (2018) | |
| 6 | Quarter-finals/Sixth place | Fifth place (2017) | |
| 7 | Quarter-finals/Seventh place | Seventh place (2019) | |
| 8 | Quarter-finals/Eighth place | Eighth place (2019) | |
| 9 | Ninth place (7th in 'A' Conference) | Fourth place (2014, 2018) | |
| 10 | 11th place (3rd in 'B' Conference) | Sixth place (2017 | |
| 11 | 12th place | 12th place (2018, 2019 | |
| 12 | 13th place (5th in 'B' Conference) | 13th place (2019) | |
| 'B' Conference | |||
| 13 | 17th place (1st in 'C' Conference) | 17th place (2019) | |
| 14 | Tenth place (8th in 'A' Conference) | Eighth place (2018) | |
| 15 | 14th place (6th in 'B' Conference) | Ninth place (2017) | |
| 16 | 15th place (7th in 'B' Conference) | 15th place (2019) | |
| 17 | 18th place (2nd in 'C' Conference) | 18th place (2019) | |
| 18 | 19th place (3rd in 'C' Conference) | 19th place (2019) | |
| 'C' Conference | |||
| 19 | 21st place (5th in 'C' Conference) | 21st place (2019) | |
| 20 | 16th place (8th in 'B' Conference) | 15th place (2018) | |
| 21 | 20th place (4th in 'C' Conference) | 15th place (2017) | |
| 22 | 22nd place (6th in 'C' Conference) | 22nd place (2019) | |
| 23 | 24th place (8th in 'C' Conference) | 24th place (2019) | |
| 24 | 25th place (9th in 'C' Conference) | (2019) | |
| 'C' Conference qualifiers | |||
| 25 | – | – | |
| 26 | – | – | |
| 27 | – | – | |
| 28 | – | – | |
| 29 | – | – | |
| 30 | – | – | |
| 31 | – | – | |
Group stage
'A' Conference
Group A
| Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 'B' Conference |
Group B
| Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 'B' Conference |
'B' Conference
| Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 'A' Conference | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 'C' Conference |
'C' Conference
| Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 'B' Conference | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 'C' Conference qualifiers | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
'C' Conference qualifiers
Group A
| Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 'C' Conference | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group B
| Team | Pld | RW | OTW | OTL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 'C' Conference | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knock-out stages
Bracket
| Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
| A1 | |||||||||||||
| B4 | |||||||||||||
| B2 | |||||||||||||
| A3 | |||||||||||||
| B1 | |||||||||||||
| A4 | |||||||||||||
| A2 | |||||||||||||
| B3 | |||||||||||||