Sanaman Air Force (Third Republic): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air Force Headquarters Command || Niyi AFB || || || | | Air Force Headquarters Command || Niyi AFB || || || | ||
|- | |||
| Federal Air Force Academy || Niyi AFB || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Air Combat School || Charlestown AFB || || || | | Air Combat School || Charlestown AFB || || || | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 3 September 2019
The Federal Air Force is the air combat arm of the Sanaman Federal Armed Forces.
History
Role
Organisation
| Unit | Base | Aircraft | Quantity | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I Air Force Wing | ||||
| 11. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 12. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| II Air Force Wing | ||||
| 21. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 22. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| III Air Force Wing | ||||
| 31. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 32. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| IV Air Force Wing | ||||
| 41. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 42. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9 Banshee FA-9B Banshee |
4 8 |
|
| V Air Force Wing | ||||
| 51. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 52. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 53. Light Attack Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-5 Alpha T-3 Akontio |
16 2 |
|
| 55. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | T-2 Saeqeh | 10 | |
| VI Air Force Wing | ||||
| 61. Fighter Squadron | Niyi AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 66. Special Transport Squadron | Niyi AFB | |||
| Other units | ||||
| Air Force Headquarters Command | Niyi AFB | |||
| Federal Air Force Academy | Niyi AFB | |||
| Air Combat School | Charlestown AFB | |||
| Federal Air Force Brigade | Charlestown AFB | |||
Ranks
Equipment
Aircraft
| Name | Origin | Type | Quantity | Image | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Wing Aviation | ||||||
| F-9 Ashavan II | Multi-role fighter jet | 16 (108 on order) | Deliveries beginning in 1676. | |||
| FA-9A Banshee | Multi-role fighter jet | 116 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. | |||
| F-8 Shrike | Multi-role strike jet aircraft | 32 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1672 & 1675 | |||
| FA-9B Banshee | Two-seat multi-role fighter jet trainer | 8 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. | |||
| T-2 Saeqeh | Trainer | 10 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| TP-5 Alpha | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 16 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. | |||
| T-3 Akóntio | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 2 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| Rotary Wing Aviation | ||||||