2017–18 WMFA Champions' League: Difference between revisions
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="25%"|{{team flag| | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=FC Fiorecittà}} <small>([[2016–17 WMFA Champions' League|TH]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Les Verts Gaianiano}} <small>([[2017 Tellian Serie A|2nd]])</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|2nd]])</small> | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|2nd]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Shireroth|name=JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|width="25%"|{{team flag|Shireroth|name= | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} <small>([[2017 Tellian Serie A|1st]])</small> | |{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} <small>([[2017 Tellian Serie A|1st]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|1st]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Imperial United}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Elwynn|name=Farvælska Itrottarlagið}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Third qualifying round|Third qualifying round]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Third qualifying round|Third qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|3rd]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Camford Crusaders}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Camford Crusaders}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Llæng|name=Zi'yeh Kla FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{team flag|Llæng|name=Zi'yeh Kla FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Second qualifying round|Second qualifying round]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Second qualifying round|Second qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Shireroth|name=Mortis Mercatoria FC}} <small>(3rd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Elwynn|name=Eliria United}} <small>(3rd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Westminster City FC}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Westminster City FC}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Elwynn|name=GIA Eliria Amnu}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#First qualifying round|First qualifying round]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#First qualifying round|First qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Boscombe Valley Rangers}} <small>(3rd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Blackstone|name=Blackstone City FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{team flag|Blackstone|name=Blackstone City FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Mishalan|name=Mishagrad FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{team flag|Mishalan|name=Mishagrad FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Voltrue|name=Voltrue FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{team flag|Voltrue|name=Voltrue FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Llæng|name=Leng Island Icecaps}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Kalgachia|name=Uphill Oktavyan}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 21 April 2019
The 2017–18 WMFA Champions' League was the sixth edition of the WMFA Champions' League, which began on 29 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Twenty-three teams participated in the competition from eleven nations.
List of qualified teams
| Entered in Group stage | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Entered in Third qualifying round | |||
| Entered in Second qualifying round | |||
| Entered in First qualifying round | |||
Qualifying stages
First qualifying round
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 August 2017, and the second on 5 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voltrue FC |
1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
| Uphill Oktavyan |
2–4 | 1–3 | 1–1 | |
| Mishagrad FC |
2–2 (a) | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Second qualifying round
The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 12 September 2017, and the second on 19 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone City FC |
0–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
| Boscombe Valley Rangers |
1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
| Leng Island Icecaps |
3–8 | 2–5 | 1–3 | |
| Eliria United |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
Third qualifying round
The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 26 September 2017, and the second on 3 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
| Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster City FC |
3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
| Lokomotiv Rabintzov |
1–6 | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
| Mortis Mercatoria FC |
4–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | |
| GIA Eliria Amnu |
1–1 4–5 (pens.) |
1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Group stage
Group A
|
17 October 2017
|
| Cherry Trees FC |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
31 October 2017
|
| Maccabiah Klymenburg |
1 – 3 | |
|---|---|---|
14 November 2017
|
| Les Verts Gaianiano |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
28 November 2017
|
| Les Verts Gaianiano |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
12 December 2017
|
| Cherry Trees FC |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
26 December 2017
|
| Maccabiah Klymenburg |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Group B
|
17 October 2017
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
3 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
31 October 2017
|
| Westminster City FC |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
14 November 2017
|
| JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
28 November 2017
|
| JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
12 December 2017
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
4 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
26 December 2017
|
| Westminster City FC |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Group C
|
17 October 2017
|
| Romero Sport |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
31 October 2017
|
| Mortis Mercatoria FC |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
14 November 2017
|
| Eĵars Town FC |
3 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
28 November 2017
|
| Eĵars Town FC |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
12 December 2017
|
| Romero Sport |
0 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
26 December 2017
|
| Mortis Mercatoria FC |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Group D
|
17 October 2017
|
| Imperial United |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
31 October 2017
|
| Sverige Tiem FC |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
14 November 2017
|
| Farvælska Itrottarlagið |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
28 November 2017
|
| Farvælska Itrottarlagið |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
12 December 2017
|
| Imperial United |
1 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
26 December 2017
|
| Sverige Tiem FC |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 6 February 2018, and the second on 20 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
6 February 2018
|
| JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
20 February 2018
|
| Sverige Tiem FC |
2 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Sverige Tiem FC win 3–1 on aggregate.
6 February 2018
|
| Les Verts Gaianiano |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
| Penalties | |||
| 5 – 3 |
Scores tied at 0–0 on aggregate. Mortis Mercatoria FC win on penalties.
6 February 2018
|
| Imperial United |
0 – 2 | |
|---|---|---|
20 February 2018
|
| Cherry Trees FC |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC win 5–0 on aggregate.
6 February 2018
|
| Eĵars Town FC |
1 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
20 February 2018
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
1 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
FC Fiorecittà win 2–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 20 March 2018, and the second on 3 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
20 March 2018
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
3 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
3 April 2018
|
| Mortis Mercatoria FC |
0 – 0 | |
|---|---|---|
FC Fiorecittà win 3–0 on aggregate.
20 March 2018
|
| Cherry Trees FC |
2 – 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Penalties | |||
| 7 – 8 |
Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Cherry Trees FC win on penalties.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 15 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
15 May 2018
|
| FC Fiorecittà |
3 – 3 (a.e.t.) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Streller Ganau Zensen |
Gaärsen Mikelt Zajc |
| Penalties | |||
| Vrhunc Streller Hernández Ganau |
2 – 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||