Ashintully Volcanic Belt: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Ashintully Volcanic Belt''' is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the [[Genevelond Peninsula]], Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of [[Meckelnburgh]].
\The '''Ashintully Volcanic Belt''' is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the [[Genevelond Peninsula]], Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of [[Meckelnburgh]].


==Etymology==
==Etymology==
Line 10: Line 10:
|+
|+
!Name
!Name
!Location
!Province
!Structure
!Structure
!Height
!Height
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
|Mt. Tomsohnd
|Mt. Tomsohnd
|The Clanlands ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|The Clanlands; Brittnay
|Stratovolcano
|Stratovolcano
|
|
Line 22: Line 22:
|-
|-
|Lady Heather
|Lady Heather
|The Clanlands ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|The Clanlands, Brittnay
|Ridge
|Ridge
|
|
Line 29: Line 29:
|Mt. James
|Mt. James
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}}
|Shield volcano
|Stratovolcano
|
|
|Active
|Active
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Cumberland
|Crater lake
|
|Extinct
|-
|Lake [Name]
|The Clanlands
|Crater lake
|
|Dormant
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Brittnay
|Crater lake
|
|Dormant
|-
|-
|Evermurk
|Evermurk
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland
|Shield volcano
|Shield volcano
|
|
|Dormant
|Dormant
|-
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Cumberland
|Crater lake
|
|
|Extinct
|-
|Mt. [Name]
|Siegrwangria
|Shield volcano
|
|
|
|Dormant
|
|
|-
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Cumberland
|Crater lake
|
|
|
|Extinct
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Siyon Geyser Field
|Siyon Thermal Field
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland
|Geothermal field
|Geothermal field
|
|
|Active
|Active
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:42, 31 August 2023

\The Ashintully Volcanic Belt is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the Genevelond Peninsula, Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of Meckelnburgh.

Etymology

The term "Ashintully" has existed since the 1450s AN to refer to the series of volcanos lying at the western edge of the Teir'Dal Corridor. It meant "Mighty Volcano" in the ancient Dagoran language, a name given under the ownership of the region by Menelmacar.

Features

The Ashintully Volcanic Belt remains a volcanically active region, and is responsible for a significant portion of the geography in Meckelnburgh and Hergilsey.

Name Province Structure Height Activity
Mt. Tomsohnd The Clanlands; Brittnay Stratovolcano Dormant
Lady Heather The Clanlands, Brittnay Ridge Extinct
Mt. James Hergilsey Hergilsey Stratovolcano Active
Lake [Name] Cumberland Crater lake Extinct
Lake [Name] The Clanlands Crater lake Dormant
Lake [Name] Brittnay Crater lake Dormant
Evermurk Cumberland Shield volcano Dormant
Lake [Name] Cumberland Crater lake Extinct
Mt. [Name] Siegrwangria Shield volcano Dormant
Lake [Name] Cumberland Crater lake Extinct
Siyon Thermal Field Cumberland Geothermal field Active