Ashintully Volcanic Belt: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Ashintully Volcanic Belt''' is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the [[Genevelond Peninsula]], Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of [[Meckelnburgh]]. | \The '''Ashintully Volcanic Belt''' is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the [[Genevelond Peninsula]], Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of [[Meckelnburgh]]. | ||
==Etymology== | ==Etymology== | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
! | !Province | ||
!Structure | !Structure | ||
!Height | !Height | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mt. Tomsohnd | |Mt. Tomsohnd | ||
|The Clanlands | |The Clanlands; Brittnay | ||
|Stratovolcano | |Stratovolcano | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lady Heather | |Lady Heather | ||
|The Clanlands | |The Clanlands, Brittnay | ||
|Ridge | |Ridge | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|Mt. James | |Mt. James | ||
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | |{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | ||
| | |Stratovolcano | ||
| | | | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|- | |||
|Lake [Name] | |||
|Cumberland | |||
|Crater lake | |||
| | |||
|Extinct | |||
|- | |||
|Lake [Name] | |||
|The Clanlands | |||
|Crater lake | |||
| | |||
|Dormant | |||
|- | |||
|Lake [Name] | |||
|Brittnay | |||
|Crater lake | |||
| | |||
|Dormant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Evermurk | |Evermurk | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|Shield volcano | |Shield volcano | ||
| | | | ||
|Dormant | |Dormant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lake [Name] | |||
|Cumberland | |||
|Crater lake | |||
| | | | ||
|Extinct | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. [Name] | |||
|Siegrwangria | |||
|Shield volcano | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Dormant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lake [Name] | |||
|Cumberland | |||
|Crater lake | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Extinct | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Siyon | |Siyon Thermal Field | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|Geothermal field | |Geothermal field | ||
| | | | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 31 August 2023
\The Ashintully Volcanic Belt is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the Genevelond Peninsula, Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of Meckelnburgh.
Etymology
The term "Ashintully" has existed since the 1450s AN to refer to the series of volcanos lying at the western edge of the Teir'Dal Corridor. It meant "Mighty Volcano" in the ancient Dagoran language, a name given under the ownership of the region by Menelmacar.
Features
The Ashintully Volcanic Belt remains a volcanically active region, and is responsible for a significant portion of the geography in Meckelnburgh and Hergilsey.
| Name | Province | Structure | Height | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Tomsohnd | The Clanlands; Brittnay | Stratovolcano | Dormant | |
| Lady Heather | The Clanlands, Brittnay | Ridge | Extinct | |
| Mt. James | Stratovolcano | Active | ||
| Lake [Name] | Cumberland | Crater lake | Extinct | |
| Lake [Name] | The Clanlands | Crater lake | Dormant | |
| Lake [Name] | Brittnay | Crater lake | Dormant | |
| Evermurk | Cumberland | Shield volcano | Dormant | |
| Lake [Name] | Cumberland | Crater lake | Extinct | |
| Mt. [Name] | Siegrwangria | Shield volcano | Dormant | |
| Lake [Name] | Cumberland | Crater lake | Extinct | |
| Siyon Thermal Field | Cumberland | Geothermal field | Active |