Ashintully Volcanic Belt: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with "The '''Ashintully Volcanic Belt''' is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the Genevelond Peninsula, Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of Meckelnburgh. ==Etymology== The term "Ashintully" has existed since the 1450s AN to refer to the series of volcanos lying at the western edge of the Teir'Dal Corridor. It meant "Mighty Volcano" in the ancient Dagoran language, a na..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
The Ashintully Volcanic Belt remains a volcanically active region, and is responsible for a significant portion of the geography in Meckelnburgh and [[Hergilsey]]. | The Ashintully Volcanic Belt remains a volcanically active region, and is responsible for a significant portion of the geography in Meckelnburgh and [[Hergilsey]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Location | |||
!Structure | |||
!Height | |||
!Activity | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Tomsohnd | |||
|The Clanlands ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|Stratovolcano | |||
| | |||
|Dormant | |||
|- | |||
|Lady Heather | |||
|The Clanlands ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|Ridge | |||
| | |||
|Extinct | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. James | |||
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | |||
|Shield volcano | |||
| | |||
|Active | |||
|- | |||
|Evermurk | |||
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|Shield volcano | |||
| | |||
|Dormant | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Siyon Geyser Field | |||
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|Geothermal field | |||
| | |||
|Active | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:27, 31 August 2023
The Ashintully Volcanic Belt is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the Genevelond Peninsula, Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of Meckelnburgh.
Etymology
The term "Ashintully" has existed since the 1450s AN to refer to the series of volcanos lying at the western edge of the Teir'Dal Corridor. It meant "Mighty Volcano" in the ancient Dagoran language, a name given under the ownership of the region by Menelmacar.
Features
The Ashintully Volcanic Belt remains a volcanically active region, and is responsible for a significant portion of the geography in Meckelnburgh and Hergilsey.
| Name | Location | Structure | Height | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Tomsohnd | The Clanlands and Brittnay, |
Stratovolcano | Dormant | |
| Lady Heather | The Clanlands and Brittnay, |
Ridge | Extinct | |
| Mt. James | Shield volcano | Active | ||
| Evermurk | Cumberland, |
Shield volcano | Dormant | |
| Siyon Geyser Field | Cumberland, |
Geothermal field | Active |