Hergilsey: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m James E Wilary moved page Palatinate of Hergilsey to Hergilsey |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MTO Article}} | |||
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:320px; font-size:95%;" | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Grand Duchy of Iselande'''</big> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
{| width=100% style="text-align:center; margin:0 auto; background:none;" | |||
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Iselande flag.png|133px]] | |||
[[Flag of Meckelnburgh|Flag]] | |||
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" |<nowiki> </nowiki>[[Coat of arms of Meckelnburgh|Coat of Arms]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 align=center | '''Motto:''' "Vapaa, vankka, vakaa" <small>([[Jääkieli|jk]])</small> | |||
<small>"Free, Firm, Steadfast"</small> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 align=center | '''Anthem:''' "Mother Iselande" | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|colspan=2 align=center | [[File:Map of Iselande.png|250px]] | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |'''<span class="plainlinks">[https://hub.mn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=7298 Map versions]</span>''' ||align=left | 17.6.1– | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|align=left |'''[[Capital|Capital]]'''|| align="left" | North Antrusburgh | |||
|- | |||
|Largest city | |||
|[[Hellistelli|Fenixtune]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''[[Language|Official language]]''' ||align=left | [[Istvanistani]] | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |National languages ||align=left |[[Jääkieli]] · [[Aspiranto language|Aspiranto]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Ethnic group|Ethnic groups]]''' ||align=left | 83.0% Meckelnish (all tribes)</br>9.2% [[Jääkieli]]</br>1.3% Seal Fishers</br>6.5% Other | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''[[Religion|State religion]]''' ||align=left | Church of Meckelnburgh | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |Religious affiliation ||align=left | 76.4% [[Wikipedia:Irreligion|Irreligious]]<br>15.6% [[Nazarene]]<br>—9.8% [[Nazarene|Albigensian]]<br>—2.0% [[Nazarene|Catholic]]<br>—1.3% [[Nazarene|Orthodox]]<br>—2.5% Other<br>5.1% [[Church of the Holy Lance|Holy Lance]]<br>1.2% [[Wikipedia:Ethnic religion|Ethnic religions]]<br>0.3% [[Wikipedia:Judaism|Ashkenatzi]]<br>1.4% Other | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Demonym|Demonyms]]''' ||align=left | Iselander | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |Adjectives ||align=left |Iselandic | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|align=left |'''[[Form of government|Government]]''' ||align=left |[[Constituent Country|Unitary]] [[Wikipedia:Parliamentary system|parliamentary]] [[Wikipedia:Constitutional monarchy|semi-constitutional]] [[monarchy]] | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Monarch || align="left" |[[Ĉielero III]] | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Governor || Lord Wilburn Arkwright, 5th Baron Truckee | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Prime Minister || align="left" | Keijo Clark | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Deputy Prime Minister || align="left" | Aapo Tähtinen | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Speaker of the Assembly || align="left" | Sebastian Bradley | |||
|- class="mergedrow" | |||
| align="left" |• Chief Judge || align="left" | Eveleen Adams | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Legislature|Legislature]]''' ||align=left | Legislative Assembly | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|align=left |'''Formation''' <small>([[Norton calendar|Norton]])</small> || | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |Creation of [[Jääland]]|| align="left" | 20.III.1678 | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |[[The Troubles]]|| align="left" | 18.IV.1707 | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |Annexed by [[Meckelnburgh]]|| align="left" | 5.VIII.<abbr>1709</abbr> | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|align=left |'''Area''' || | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Total || align="left" | 22,100 km<sup>2</sup> (8,500 sqmi) | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Water || align="left" | 3.85% | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|align=left |'''[[List of countries by population|Population]]''' || | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• 1721 estimate || align="left" | 424,594 | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |• Density || align="left" | 19.2/km<sup>2</sup> (49.8/sqmi) | |||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |||
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Currency|Currency]]''' ||align=left | [[Meckelnburgh rixdollar]] (Ʀ) (MBD), Iselande rixdollar | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''[[Coordinated Micras Time|Time zone]]''' ||align=left | CMT+0 (IST) | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''Calendar''' ||align=left | [[Norton Calendar]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''[[wikipedia:Left- and right-hand traffic|Driving side]]''' ||align=left | right | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''Abbreviation''' ||align=left | ISE | |||
|- | |||
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Country code top-level domain|Internet TLD]]''' ||align=left | .is | |||
|} | |||
==Etymology== | |||
==History== | |||
{| style="background:#FFF8DC; border:5px; float:left;" | {| style="background:#FFF8DC; border:5px; float:left;" | ||
! colspan="3" style="background:#FFEBCD; border:5px;" color:"#8b4513" |Northern Meckelnburgh history | ! colspan="3" style="background:#FFEBCD; border:5px;" color:"#8b4513" |Northern Meckelnburgh history | ||
Revision as of 06:30, 20 June 2023
| Grand Duchy of Iselande | |||
| |||
| Motto: "Vapaa, vankka, vakaa" (jk)
"Free, Firm, Steadfast" | |||
| Anthem: "Mother Iselande" | |||
| |||
| Map versions | 17.6.1– | ||
| Capital | North Antrusburgh | ||
| Largest city | Fenixtune | ||
| Official language | Istvanistani | ||
| National languages | Jääkieli · Aspiranto | ||
| Ethnic groups | 83.0% Meckelnish (all tribes) 9.2% Jääkieli 1.3% Seal Fishers 6.5% Other | ||
| State religion | Church of Meckelnburgh | ||
| Religious affiliation | 76.4% Irreligious 15.6% Nazarene —9.8% Albigensian —2.0% Catholic —1.3% Orthodox —2.5% Other 5.1% Holy Lance 1.2% Ethnic religions 0.3% Ashkenatzi 1.4% Other | ||
| Demonyms | Iselander | ||
| Adjectives | Iselandic | ||
| Government | Unitary parliamentary semi-constitutional monarchy | ||
| • Monarch | Ĉielero III | ||
| • Governor | Lord Wilburn Arkwright, 5th Baron Truckee | ||
| • Prime Minister | Keijo Clark | ||
| • Deputy Prime Minister | Aapo Tähtinen | ||
| • Speaker of the Assembly | Sebastian Bradley | ||
| • Chief Judge | Eveleen Adams | ||
| Legislature | Legislative Assembly | ||
| Formation (Norton) | |||
| Creation of Jääland | 20.III.1678 | ||
| The Troubles | 18.IV.1707 | ||
| Annexed by Meckelnburgh | 5.VIII.1709 | ||
| Area | |||
| • Total | 22,100 km2 (8,500 sqmi) | ||
| • Water | 3.85% | ||
| Population | |||
| • 1721 estimate | 424,594 | ||
| • Density | 19.2/km2 (49.8/sqmi) | ||
| Currency | Meckelnburgh rixdollar (Ʀ) (MBD), Iselande rixdollar | ||
| Time zone | CMT+0 (IST) | ||
| Calendar | Norton Calendar | ||
| Driving side | right | ||
| Abbreviation | ISE | ||
| Internet TLD | .is | ||
Etymology
History
| Northern Meckelnburgh history | ||
|---|---|---|
| Imperial Republic of Shireroth | 7.0.3–7.0.6 | |
| Grand Principality of Beaugium | 9.1.0–9.5.0 | |
| Kingdom of Lovely | 10.5.0a | |
| Kingdom of Novatainia | 11.3.0–12.3.0 | |
| Confederation of Gralus | 12.4.0–13.5.5 | |
| Kingdom of Novatainia | 13.6.0–13.8.6 | |
| Kingdom of Toketi | 13.8.7–15.7.4 | |
| Humanship of Blepia | 16.1.2–16.2.0 | |
