Flora and fauna of Lac Glacei: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m Craitman moved page Flora and Fauna of Lac Glacei to Flora and fauna of Lac Glacei |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:562px-Calluna vulgaris.jpeg|80x80px]] || ''Calluna vulgaris''|| Apollonian Heather || [[wikipedia:Humid continental climate|Dfb]] | | [[Image:562px-Calluna vulgaris.jpeg|80x80px]] || ''Calluna vulgaris''|| Apollonian Heather || [[wikipedia:Humid continental climate|Dfb]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blue lime.png|80x80px]] || ''Citrus azur''|| Blue Lime || [[wikipedia:Humid subtropical climate|Cfa]] (only present in [[Cognito]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:05, 10 January 2022
Lac Glacei has a diverse array of flora and fauna thanks to its varied topography. The country falls primarily within a Humid continental climate, falling within a Warm summer subtype (Dfb), also known as a Hemiboreal climate. The country has an average temperature in the warmest month below 22 °C (72 °F). Summer high temperatures in this zone typically average between 21–28 °C (70–82 °F) during the daytime and the average temperatures in the coldest month are generally far below the −3 °C (27 °F) (or 0 °C (32.0 °F)) isotherm. Frost-free periods typically last 3–5 months. Heat spells lasting over a week are rare. Winters are long, cold, and severe.
Flora
| Picture | Species Name | Common Name | Primary Climate Region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubus aoristos | Aorist Berry | Dfb | |
| Quercus lunaris | Moon Oak | Dfb | |
| Abies glacei | Glacier Pine | Dfb | |
| Erythronium rangiferus | Deer Lily | Dfb | |
| Scilla apollonius | Glory-of-Apollonia | Dfb | |
| Calluna vulgaris | Apollonian Heather | Dfb | |
| Citrus azur | Blue Lime | Cfa (only present in Cognito) |
Fauna
| Picture | Species Name | Common Name | Primary Climate Region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvilagus purpurea | Purple hare | Dfb | |
| Marmota alpes | Alpine marmot | Dfb | |
| Cervus rubus | Red deer | Dfb | |
| Canis apollonius | Apollonian wolf | Dfb |