Pontecorvo Firm: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Edgard (talk | contribs)
Edgard (talk | contribs)
Line 37: Line 37:
| [[wikipedia:America-class amphibious assault ship|Behaurnais-class]]
| [[wikipedia:America-class amphibious assault ship|Behaurnais-class]]
| [[File:Beauharnais-class-amphibious-assault-ship.jpg|200px]]
| [[File:Beauharnais-class-amphibious-assault-ship.jpg|200px]]
|
|
|-
| Amphibious Command Ship
| [[wikipedia:USS Blue Ridge (LCC-19)|Carrillo-class]]
| [[File:Carrillo-class-amphibious-command-ship.jpg|200px]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 60: Line 66:
| Destroyers
| Destroyers
| [[wikipedia:Arleigh Burke-class destroyer|Valeria-class]]
| [[wikipedia:Arleigh Burke-class destroyer|Valeria-class]]
|  
| [[File:Valeria-class-destroyer.jpg|200px]]
|  
|  
|  
|  

Revision as of 20:02, 20 June 2020

Pontecorvo Firm
Type Public
Industry
  • Defense
  • Shipbuilding
  • Government services
  • Oil and gas
Founded 1676 AN
Headquarters Amapola, Alduria

The Pontecorvo Firm is Alduria’s most important shipbuilding company and one of the key providers of professional naval services to the Aldurian military. It is headquartered out of Pontecorvo, Alduria.

Founded in 1676 AN, the Pontecorvo Firm maintains a shipbuilding facility in the city of Pontecorvo. In 1681 AN, as part of some of the privatization program put into place by the Velez government, the Pontecorvo Firm purchased the Aldurian Shipbuilding Corporation and gained its large commercial shipbuilding operation in the city of Alkhiva. After the purchase of the ASC, the Pontecorvo Firm announced that it was developing a new division that would aim to revive Aldurian military shipbuilding in 1685 AN.

The Pontecorvo Firm currently is working to develop plans for the Aldurian Department of Defense to build Alduria’s first aircraft carrier, along with other military ships like destroyers, frigates, attack submarines, and others for the Aldurian military. The aircraft carrier project has come under heavy criticism due to its large price tag. The aircraft carrier project was canceled after the 1685 Aldurian coup d'état.

Divisions

Facilities

Products

Type Class Image Individual ships Notes
Aircraft Carrier Susa-class Initially proposed for the Aldurian Navy.
Under development until cancellation after
1686 Aldurian coup d'etat.
Amphibious Assault Ship Behaurnais-class
Amphibious Command Ship Carrillo-class
Amphibious Transport Docks Ignatius-class
Dock Landing Ships Vranscia-class
Cruisers Augustine-class
Destroyers Valeria-class
Littoral Combat Ships Alvarenga-class
Mine Countermeasure Ships Isabella-class
Coastal Patrol Ships Piriya-class
Ballistic Missile Submarines Tudela-class
Attack Submarines Franciscania-class

See also