Pontecorvo Firm: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Divisions== | ==Divisions== | ||
==Facilities== | ==Facilities== | ||
== | ==Products== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Type | |||
! Class | |||
! Image | |||
! Individual ships | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Aircraft Carrier | |||
| [[wikipedia:Gerald R. Ford-class aircraft carrier|Susa-class]] | |||
| [[File:Susa-class-aircraft-carrier.jpg|200px]] | |||
| | |||
| Initially proposed for the Aldurian Navy.<br />Under development until cancellation after<br />1686 Aldurian coup d'etat. | |||
|- | |||
| Amphibious Assault Ship | |||
| [[wikipedia:America-class amphibious assault ship|Behaurnais-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Amphibious Transport Docks | |||
| [[wikipedia:San Antonio-class amphibious transport dock|Ignatius-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dock Landing Ships | |||
| [[wikipedia:Harpers Ferry-class dock landing ship|Vranscia-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cruisers | |||
| [[wikipedia:Ticonderoga-class cruiser|Augustine-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Destroyers | |||
| [[wikipedia:Arleigh Burke-class destroyer|Valeria-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Littoral Combat Ships | |||
| [[wikipedia:Independence-class littoral combat ship|Alvarenga-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mine Countermeasure Ships | |||
| [[wikipedia:Avenger-class mine countermeasures ship|Isabella-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Coastal Patrol Ships | |||
| [[wikipedia:Cyclone-class patrol ship|Piriya-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ballistic Missile Submarines | |||
| [[wikipedia:Columbia-class submarine|Tudela-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Attack Submarines | |||
| [[wikipedia:Virginia-class submarine|Franciscania-class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Defense industry of Alduria]] | * [[Defense industry of Alduria]] | ||
[[Category:Economy of Alduria]] | [[Category:Economy of Alduria]] | ||
Revision as of 19:49, 20 June 2020
| |
| Type | Public |
|---|---|
| Industry |
|
| Founded | 1676 AN |
| Headquarters | Amapola, Alduria |
The Pontecorvo Firm is Alduria’s most important shipbuilding company and one of the key providers of professional naval services to the Aldurian military. It is headquartered out of Pontecorvo, Alduria.
Founded in 1676 AN, the Pontecorvo Firm maintains a shipbuilding facility in the city of Pontecorvo. In 1681 AN, as part of some of the privatization program put into place by the Velez government, the Pontecorvo Firm purchased the Aldurian Shipbuilding Corporation and gained its large commercial shipbuilding operation in the city of Alkhiva. After the purchase of the ASC, the Pontecorvo Firm announced that it was developing a new division that would aim to revive Aldurian military shipbuilding in 1685 AN.
The Pontecorvo Firm currently is working to develop plans for the Aldurian Department of Defense to build Alduria’s first aircraft carrier, along with other military ships like destroyers, frigates, attack submarines, and others for the Aldurian military. The aircraft carrier project has come under heavy criticism due to its large price tag. The aircraft carrier project was canceled after the 1685 Aldurian coup d'état.
Divisions
Facilities
Products
| Type | Class | Image | Individual ships | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aircraft Carrier | Susa-class | Initially proposed for the Aldurian Navy. Under development until cancellation after 1686 Aldurian coup d'etat. | ||
| Amphibious Assault Ship | Behaurnais-class | |||
| Amphibious Transport Docks | Ignatius-class | |||
| Dock Landing Ships | Vranscia-class | |||
| Cruisers | Augustine-class | |||
| Destroyers | Valeria-class | |||
| Littoral Combat Ships | Alvarenga-class | |||
| Mine Countermeasure Ships | Isabella-class | |||
| Coastal Patrol Ships | Piriya-class | |||
| Ballistic Missile Submarines | Tudela-class | |||
| Attack Submarines | Franciscania-class |
