User:Octavius/Table of Ranks: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Octavius (talk | contribs)
Octavius (talk | contribs)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
==Table of Grades and Dignities==
|+ Unified Table of Dignities
 
All inhabitants of the Imperium shall be measured according to the following Table of Grades and Dignities, to be granted liberties as prescribed herein in accordance with service, propriety, and courtesy as recognized by the Golden Mango Throne.
 
{| class="wikitable" style='margin:1px; border: none'
|-
|-
! colspan=5 | Noble Grades
| rowspan=2 style='background-color: white; border: none' |
! colspan=7 | Noble Grades
|-
|-
! Grade
! Grade
! Style of Address
! Style of Address
! Entourage
! Peerage
! Peerage
! Military
! Military
! Laqs
! Civil
! Civil
|-
|-
| style='text-align:center; transform: rotate(-90deg)' | <small>The<br>Throne</small>
! I
! I
| Your Magnificence
| Your Magnificence
| colspan=3 | Kaiser
|
| colspan=4 style="text-align:center" | Kaiser
|-
|-
| rowspan=4 style='text-align:center; transform: rotate(-90deg);border-top: 2px solid black' | <small>Highest<br>Service</small>
! style="border-top: 2px solid black" | II
! style="border-top: 2px solid black" | II
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Your Serenity
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Your Serenity
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" rowspan=4 | 1 Cpt<br>2 Wm<br>12 MAA
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Prince of Shireroth
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Prince of Shireroth
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" |  
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" colspan=2 |  
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Steward<br>Chamberlain
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Steward<br>Chamberlain
|-
|-
! style="border-top: 2px solid black" | III
! III
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" rowspan=3 | Your Illustriousness
| rowspan=3 | Your Illustriousness
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Duke
| Duke
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" |  
| colspan=2 |  
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Minister
| Minister
|-
|-
! IV
! IV
| Count-Palatine
| Count-Palatine
| Frainan Streïakeï
| Master of Soldiers
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
! V
! V
|  
|  
|  
| colspan=2 |  
| Commissioner
| Commissioner
|-
|-
| rowspan=4 style='text-align:center; transform: rotate(-90deg);border-top: 2px solid black' | <small>High<br>Service</small>
! style="border-top: 2px solid black" | VI
! style="border-top: 2px solid black" | VI
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | The Admirable and Illustrious
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | The Admirable and Illustrious
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | 1 Wm<br>6 MAA
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Marquis<br>Count
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Marquis<br>Count
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Standard<br>Legate
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Standard<br>Legate
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Lord Lieutenant<br>Leading Director<br>Ambassador
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Nypḥyk'u
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Lord Lieutenant<br>Ambassador
 
|-
|-
! VII
! VII
| rowspan=3 | The Admirable
| rowspan=3 | The Admirable
| rowspan=3 | 1 Wm<br>4 MAA
| Viscount
| Viscount
| Tribune (Broad)
| Tribune (Broad)
| Paš
| Director<br>Chief Superintendant<br>Distinguished Professor
| Director<br>Chief Superintendant<br>Distinguished Professor
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 68:
|  
|  
| Tribune (Middle)
| Tribune (Middle)
| Tamtḥemat
| Senior Councilor<br>Deputy Chief Superintendant<br>Consul General<br>Professor
| Senior Councilor<br>Deputy Chief Superintendant<br>Consul General<br>Professor
|-
|-
! IX
! IX
| Lord
| Lord in Shirekeep<br>Baron<br>Lord
| Tribune (Narrow)
| Tribune (Narrow)
| Tḥemat
| Councilor<br>Superintendant<br>Consul<br>Curator<br>Associate Professor
| Councilor<br>Superintendant<br>Consul<br>Curator<br>Associate Professor
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 style='text-align:center; transform: rotate(-90deg);border-top: 2px solid black' | <small>Upper<br>Service</small>
! style="border-top: 2px solid black" | X
! style="border-top: 2px solid black" | X
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" rowspan=3 | The Honorable
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" rowspan=3 | The Honorable
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | 2 MAA
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" |  
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" |  
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Captain<br>Opratzan
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Captain<br>Ordinate
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Bysym<br>Ẑyŝypq
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Lead Inspector<br>Prosecutor<br>Circle Notary
| style="border-top: 2px solid black" | Lead Inspector<br>Prosecutor<br>Circle Notary
|-
|-
! XI
! XI
| rowspan=2 | 1 MAA
|  
|  
| Undercaptain
| Undercaptain
| Feġzek'u
| Senior Inspector<br>Attaché
| Senior Inspector<br>Attaché
|-
|-
Line 72: Line 96:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| Inspector<br>Junior Inspector<br>Assistant Attaché
| 'Epe'as<br>Zoak'u
| Inspector<br>Junior Inspector<br>Jurist<br>Assistant Attaché
|-
|-
! colspan=5 | Vulgar Grades
| rowspan=2 style='border: none; background: white' |
! colspan=7 | Vulgar Grades
|-
|-
! Grade
! Grade
! Style of Address
! Style of Address
! Peerage
| rowspan=7 colspan=2 style='border: none; background: white' |
! Military
! Military
! Laqs
! Civil
! Civil
|-
|-
! A
| style='text-align:center; transform: rotate(-90deg)' | <small>Middle<br>Service</small>
| ''Position''
! rowspan=2 | A
| Minor Property Holders
| rowspan=2 | ''Position''
| Other Ranks
| Principals
| Aides, Clerks, Constables, Agents
|  
| rowspan=2 | Aides, Clerks, Constables, Agents
|-
|-
| style='text-align:center; transform: rotate(-90deg)' | <small>Lower<br>Service</small>
| Soldiers
|
|-
| rowspan=4 style='text-align:center; transform: rotate(-90deg)' | <small>Without Merit</small>
! B
! B
| Good
| Good
| colspan=3 | Free Persons with no contracted service obligations or blights upon their character or record.
| colspan=4 | Free Persons with no contracted service obligations or blights upon their character or record.


All residents of the Imperium default towards this grade unless they have inherited higher status.
All residents of the Imperium default towards this grade unless they have inherited higher status.
Line 96: Line 129:
! C
! C
| Loyal
| Loyal
| colspan=3 | Free Persons who are under government-authorized service contract. They have the same legal rights and recourse as Grade B, but are regarded as having an inferior social standing due to being bound to and constrained by a service contract.
| colspan=4 | Free Persons who are under government-authorized service contract. They have the same legal rights and recourse as Grade B, but are regarded as having an inferior social standing due to being bound to and constrained by a service contract.


This includes tenants on public land or titled estates, the latter of which are classified as public land under the management of the titled peer (as opposed to being under the management of an Imperial endowment or under that of the Lord Lieutenant's office).
This includes tenants on public land or titled estates, the latter of which are classified as public land under the management of the titled peer (as opposed to being under the management of an Imperial endowment or under that of the Lord Lieutenant's office).
Line 102: Line 135:
! D
! D
| That
| That
| colspan=3 | Persons who have been reduced to criminality, debauchery, captivity, etc.
| colspan=4 | Persons who have been reduced to criminality, debauchery, captivity, vagrancy, etc.


Catch-all grade for all residents of the Imperium who are found to have violated the laws, peace, and norms of the Imperium (no matter their original standing) and are obliged to submit to the justice of the Golden Mango Throne. Upon completion of their penance, their previous standing may be restored, so long as their repentance is determined to be good and genuine.
Catch-all grade for all residents of the Imperium who are found to have violated the laws, peace, and norms of the Imperium (no matter their original standing) and are obliged to submit to the justice of the Golden Mango Throne. Upon completion of their penance, their previous standing may be restored, so long as their repentance is determined to be good and genuine.
Line 110: Line 143:
! X
! X
| -
| -
| colspan=3 | Unclassified persons, i.e. resident aliens, foreigners, etc. May be temporarily endowed with a higher courtesy status.
| colspan=4 | Unclassified persons, i.e. resident aliens, foreigners, etc. May be temporarily endowed with a higher courtesy status.
|}
 
==Respect==
 
All Subjects shall give and receive demonstrations of respect in accordance with their degree of service.
 
The prescribed manner of demonstrating respect to someone of equal or greater degree of service is as follows:
{| class=wikitable
|-
! Same or One Degree
| Head-Only Bow
|-
! Two Degrees
| Belt-Low Bow
|-
! Three Degrees
| Belt-Low Bow, with One Hand to the Ground
|-
! Four Degrees
| A Light Earth-Low Bow
|-
! Five Degrees
| A Heavy Earth-Low Bow
|-
! Six Degrees
| Prostration
|}
|}
During the Installation, all attendants of the coronation shall lower themselves by two steps.
==Liberties per Grade Set==
===Lower Service===
===Middle Service===
Those of the Middle Service are granted the following liberties:
* The right to deliver petitions to the Kaiser in person.
* Priority consideration by organs of the Imperial Government.
===Upper Service===
Those of the Upper Service are granted all the liberties above as well as:
* Personal non-heritable noble dignity.
* The right to vote for the Adelsraad and eligibility to stand for election to the Adelsraad upon obtaining majority.
* The right to purchase and own real estate and to retain a share of the rent and productive use of the estate (in accordance with local law). Upon death or discommendation, the surviving members of household may retain personal use of the property until their own death or departure, to which point it devolves to the lord paramount.
* Guaranteed admission for one's immediate descendants into the Imperial Academy.
* An entourage of One (Grades XI-XII) or Two (Grade X) Men-At-Arms while in the Imperial Presence.
===High Service===
Those of the High Service are granted all the liberties above as well as:
* Heritable noble dignity for one's spouse (excepting morganatic marriages), legitimate children, and adopted children after ten years of cohabitation. Such inherited noble dignity shall have a status equivalent to the Upper Service behind those who have demonstrated the mettle of their heart.
* Inheritance of real estate by the household. Upon discommendation, it shall be inherited by the new head of household, if one is present, of-age, and of-status to inherit. Otherwise, the surviving members of household may retain personal use of the property until their own death or departure, to which point it devolves to the lord paramount. At the extinction of the household, the property devolves to the lord paramount.
* An entourage of One Watchmaster in command over Four (Grades VII-IX) or Six (Grade VI) Men-At-Arms while in the Imperial Presence.
===Highest Service===
Those of the Highest Service are granted all the liberties above as well as:
* Heritable noble dignity of a status equivalent to the High Service behind those who have demonstrated the mettle of their heart.
* The right to demand a private audience.
* An entourage of One Captain and Two Watchmasters in command over Twelve Men-At-Arms while in the Imperial Presence.
==Entourages==
The granting of entourages is restricted in the following manner:
* Prospective Men-At-Arms shall be vetted by the [[Chamber of the Crypteia]] before a household may employ them as Men-At-Arms. Only authorized Men-At-Arms may be retained by a household and counted towards an entourage.
* Members of the household may appear with an entourage without the presence of the grantee themselves. Such an entourage shall be limited to one Officer and a maximum of Four Men-At-Arms.
==Private Audience==
* Any subject may be summoned to appear in private audience in the Imperial Presence. While in private audience, only those summoned to appear, imperial pages, and imperial sentinels may be in the Imperial Presence.
* When in private audience, only Officers of the entourage (if so earned) may accompany the subject into private audience. The remaining men-at-arms shall take station outside the private chamber, interspersed with imperial sentinels as an honor guard.


==Relative Status within a Grade==
==Relative Status within a Grade==
Line 119: Line 224:
==Corporate Status==
==Corporate Status==


Corporate bodies (associations, colleges of priests, executive agencies, universities, corporations, etc) may be elevated to a designated grade. Therein, dependent upon the endowment, the president shall be accorded courtesy dignity at that grade when active and representing that corporate body, e.g. in the Adelsraad. Retired president shall be accorded courtesy dignity two grades below the corporate body should they not have rank in and of themselves. Such courtesy dignities, by definition, are personal and cannot be inherited. Rank is restricted to those bodies with Shirerithian-only voting membership and will be removed should the voting membership of the body change to disrupt that.
Corporate bodies (associations, colleges of priests, executive agencies, universities, corporations, etc) may be elevated to a designated grade. The corporate body shall be accorded dignity equal to that grade. The president shall be accorded a courtesy dignity one grade below that of the corporate body when representing it, e.g. in the Adelsraad. Former presidents shall be accorded courtesy dignity two grades below the corporate body. Such courtesy dignities, by definition, are personal and cannot be inherited. Rank for corporate bodies is restricted to those bodies with Shirerithian-only voting membership and will have their status removed should the voting membership of the body diverge from that requirement.


Examples of a ranked corporate body include the [[Metzler University|University of Sir John Metzler III]], a Grade III corporate body, and the Keepers of the Valley of Mors, a Grade VI corporate body.
Examples of a ranked corporate body include:
* The [[College of Nineteen]], Grade II
* [[Metzler University|University of Sir John Metzler III]], Grade III corporate body
* Keepers of the Valley of Mors, Grade VI


==Inheritance==
==Inheritance==
Line 132: Line 240:


Peerages are inherited according to their grants and/or house rules.
Peerages are inherited according to their grants and/or house rules.
==Other Provisions==

Latest revision as of 13:21, 18 April 2022

Table of Grades and Dignities

All inhabitants of the Imperium shall be measured according to the following Table of Grades and Dignities, to be granted liberties as prescribed herein in accordance with service, propriety, and courtesy as recognized by the Golden Mango Throne.

Noble Grades
Grade Style of Address Entourage Peerage Military Laqs Civil
The
Throne
I Your Magnificence Kaiser
Highest
Service
II Your Serenity 1 Cpt
2 Wm
12 MAA
Prince of Shireroth Steward
Chamberlain
III Your Illustriousness Duke Minister
IV Count-Palatine Master of Soldiers
V Commissioner
High
Service
VI The Admirable and Illustrious 1 Wm
6 MAA
Marquis
Count
Standard
Legate
Nypḥyk'u Lord Lieutenant
Ambassador
VII The Admirable 1 Wm
4 MAA
Viscount Tribune (Broad) Paš Director
Chief Superintendant
Distinguished Professor
VIII Tribune (Middle) Tamtḥemat Senior Councilor
Deputy Chief Superintendant
Consul General
Professor
IX Lord in Shirekeep
Baron
Lord
Tribune (Narrow) Tḥemat Councilor
Superintendant
Consul
Curator
Associate Professor
Upper
Service
X The Honorable 2 MAA Captain
Ordinate
Bysym
Ẑyŝypq
Lead Inspector
Prosecutor
Circle Notary
XI 1 MAA Undercaptain Feġzek'u Senior Inspector
Attaché
XII 'Epe'as
Zoak'u
Inspector
Junior Inspector
Jurist
Assistant Attaché
Vulgar Grades
Grade Style of Address Military Laqs Civil
Middle
Service
A Position Principals Aides, Clerks, Constables, Agents
Lower
Service
Soldiers
Without Merit B Good Free Persons with no contracted service obligations or blights upon their character or record.

All residents of the Imperium default towards this grade unless they have inherited higher status.

C Loyal Free Persons who are under government-authorized service contract. They have the same legal rights and recourse as Grade B, but are regarded as having an inferior social standing due to being bound to and constrained by a service contract.

This includes tenants on public land or titled estates, the latter of which are classified as public land under the management of the titled peer (as opposed to being under the management of an Imperial endowment or under that of the Lord Lieutenant's office).

D That Persons who have been reduced to criminality, debauchery, captivity, vagrancy, etc.

Catch-all grade for all residents of the Imperium who are found to have violated the laws, peace, and norms of the Imperium (no matter their original standing) and are obliged to submit to the justice of the Golden Mango Throne. Upon completion of their penance, their previous standing may be restored, so long as their repentance is determined to be good and genuine.

This shall include those who have diminished the status of denizens generally by allowing one's own status to be diminished personally into that of servility.

X - Unclassified persons, i.e. resident aliens, foreigners, etc. May be temporarily endowed with a higher courtesy status.

Respect

All Subjects shall give and receive demonstrations of respect in accordance with their degree of service.

The prescribed manner of demonstrating respect to someone of equal or greater degree of service is as follows:

Same or One Degree Head-Only Bow
Two Degrees Belt-Low Bow
Three Degrees Belt-Low Bow, with One Hand to the Ground
Four Degrees A Light Earth-Low Bow
Five Degrees A Heavy Earth-Low Bow
Six Degrees Prostration

During the Installation, all attendants of the coronation shall lower themselves by two steps.

Liberties per Grade Set

Lower Service

Middle Service

Those of the Middle Service are granted the following liberties:

  • The right to deliver petitions to the Kaiser in person.
  • Priority consideration by organs of the Imperial Government.

Upper Service

Those of the Upper Service are granted all the liberties above as well as:

  • Personal non-heritable noble dignity.
  • The right to vote for the Adelsraad and eligibility to stand for election to the Adelsraad upon obtaining majority.
  • The right to purchase and own real estate and to retain a share of the rent and productive use of the estate (in accordance with local law). Upon death or discommendation, the surviving members of household may retain personal use of the property until their own death or departure, to which point it devolves to the lord paramount.
  • Guaranteed admission for one's immediate descendants into the Imperial Academy.
  • An entourage of One (Grades XI-XII) or Two (Grade X) Men-At-Arms while in the Imperial Presence.

High Service

Those of the High Service are granted all the liberties above as well as:

  • Heritable noble dignity for one's spouse (excepting morganatic marriages), legitimate children, and adopted children after ten years of cohabitation. Such inherited noble dignity shall have a status equivalent to the Upper Service behind those who have demonstrated the mettle of their heart.
  • Inheritance of real estate by the household. Upon discommendation, it shall be inherited by the new head of household, if one is present, of-age, and of-status to inherit. Otherwise, the surviving members of household may retain personal use of the property until their own death or departure, to which point it devolves to the lord paramount. At the extinction of the household, the property devolves to the lord paramount.
  • An entourage of One Watchmaster in command over Four (Grades VII-IX) or Six (Grade VI) Men-At-Arms while in the Imperial Presence.

Highest Service

Those of the Highest Service are granted all the liberties above as well as:

  • Heritable noble dignity of a status equivalent to the High Service behind those who have demonstrated the mettle of their heart.
  • The right to demand a private audience.
  • An entourage of One Captain and Two Watchmasters in command over Twelve Men-At-Arms while in the Imperial Presence.

Entourages

The granting of entourages is restricted in the following manner:

  • Prospective Men-At-Arms shall be vetted by the Chamber of the Crypteia before a household may employ them as Men-At-Arms. Only authorized Men-At-Arms may be retained by a household and counted towards an entourage.
  • Members of the household may appear with an entourage without the presence of the grantee themselves. Such an entourage shall be limited to one Officer and a maximum of Four Men-At-Arms.

Private Audience

  • Any subject may be summoned to appear in private audience in the Imperial Presence. While in private audience, only those summoned to appear, imperial pages, and imperial sentinels may be in the Imperial Presence.
  • When in private audience, only Officers of the entourage (if so earned) may accompany the subject into private audience. The remaining men-at-arms shall take station outside the private chamber, interspersed with imperial sentinels as an honor guard.

Relative Status within a Grade

The table is laid out to indicate that positions above and leftward are of senior status (standard before legate, peerages before military before civil ranks). Those of the same grade and rank are ordered according to length of service at that grade.

Corporate Status

Corporate bodies (associations, colleges of priests, executive agencies, universities, corporations, etc) may be elevated to a designated grade. The corporate body shall be accorded dignity equal to that grade. The president shall be accorded a courtesy dignity one grade below that of the corporate body when representing it, e.g. in the Adelsraad. Former presidents shall be accorded courtesy dignity two grades below the corporate body. Such courtesy dignities, by definition, are personal and cannot be inherited. Rank for corporate bodies is restricted to those bodies with Shirerithian-only voting membership and will have their status removed should the voting membership of the body diverge from that requirement.

Examples of a ranked corporate body include:

Inheritance

Upon elevation to Grade XII, one is endowed with personal nobility. All immediate descendants of nobles, whether inherited or uninherited, are guaranteed admission into the Imperial Academy. Graduates of the Imperial Academy are assigned to a Grade XII position in accordance with their training, and endowed with honors therein.

Upon elevation to Grade VII, nobility is extended to one's descendents in perpetuity. Such inherited noble status shall be ranked and honored at Grade IX behind those who have demonstrated the mettle of their heart, and shall be addressed in a manner that concatenates their inherited nobility and their personal nobility, e.g. "The Admirable and Honorable".

Upon elevation to Grade V, immediate descendants shall be ranked and honored at Grade VI behind those who have demonstrated the mettle of their heart, and shall be addressed with "The Illustrious" in their concatenation, e.g. "The Illustrious and Honorable".

Peerages are inherited according to their grants and/or house rules.

Other Provisions