Driving licenses in Barbary: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" border="1" |- ! scope="col" | Category ! scope="col" | Description |- | 03 | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 3 tonnes and a maximum of 4..." |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Civilian classes == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Category | ! scope="col" | Category | ||
! scope="col" | Description | ! scope="col" | Description | ||
! scope="col" | Renewal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 3 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers besides the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 3 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers besides the driver. | ||
| 10 years, after medical check by own doctor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 03T | | 03T | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 3 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers besides the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 2 tonnes. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 3 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers besides the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 2 tonnes. | ||
| 10 years, after medical check by own doctor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 5 tonnes and a maximum of 7 passengers besides the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 5 tonnes and a maximum of 7 passengers besides the driver. | ||
| 10 years, after medical check by own doctor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 05T | | 05T | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 5 tonnes and a maximum of 7 passengers besides the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 4 tonnes. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 5 tonnes and a maximum of 7 passengers besides the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 4 tonnes. | ||
| 10 years, after medical check by own doctor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | ||
| 10 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10B | | 10B | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 16 passengers besides the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 16 passengers besides the driver. | ||
| 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10T | | 10T | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 6 tonnes. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 6 tonnes. | ||
| 10 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | ||
| 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25B | | 25B | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 60 passengers besides the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 60 passengers besides the driver. | ||
| 2 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 16 hours of education | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25T | | 25T | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes, with a ''combined'' allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes, with a ''combined'' allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes. | ||
| 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | ||
| 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40B | | 40B | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 80 passengers besides the driver. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 80 passengers besides the driver. | ||
| 2 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 16 hours of education | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40B+ | | 40B+ | ||
| Articulated, non-separable motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 120 passengers besides the driver. | | Articulated, non-separable motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 120 passengers besides the driver. | ||
| 2 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 16 hours of education | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40T | | 40T | ||
| Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes, with a ''combined'' allowed maximum mass of 60 tonnes. | | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes, with a ''combined'' allowed maximum mass of 60 tonnes. | ||
| 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Non-civilian classes == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Category | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| MC | |||
| Motorcycles can only be used by government agencies, such as police and the military | |||
|- | |||
| LA | |||
| Light armoured vehicle, up to 10 tonnes, with impaired vision compared to civilian vehicles. | |||
|- | |||
| MA | |||
| Medium armoured vehicle, up to 25 tonnes, with impaired vision compared to civilian vehicles. | |||
|- | |||
| HA | |||
| Heavy armoured vehicle, 25 tonnes and over, with impaired vision compared to civilian vehicles. | |||
|} | |||
[[category:Barbary]] | [[category:Barbary]] | ||
[[Category:Automotive industry]][[Category:Documents]] | |||
Latest revision as of 11:35, 29 September 2022
Civilian classes
| Category | Description | Renewal |
|---|---|---|
| 03 | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 3 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers besides the driver. | 10 years, after medical check by own doctor |
| 03T | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 3 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers besides the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 2 tonnes. | 10 years, after medical check by own doctor |
| 05 | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 5 tonnes and a maximum of 7 passengers besides the driver. | 10 years, after medical check by own doctor |
| 05T | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 5 tonnes and a maximum of 7 passengers besides the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 4 tonnes. | 10 years, after medical check by own doctor |
| 10 | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | 10 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner |
| 10B | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 16 passengers besides the driver. | 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education |
| 10T | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 10 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 6 tonnes. | 10 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner |
| 25 | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education |
| 25B | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 60 passengers besides the driver. | 2 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 16 hours of education |
| 25T | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 25 tonnes, with a combined allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes. | 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education |
| 40 | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver. | 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education |
| 40B | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 80 passengers besides the driver. | 2 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 16 hours of education |
| 40B+ | Articulated, non-separable motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 120 passengers besides the driver. | 2 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 16 hours of education |
| 40T | Motorised vehicle with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes and a maximum of 4 passengers beside the driver and a trailer with an allowed maximum mass of 40 tonnes, with a combined allowed maximum mass of 60 tonnes. | 5 years, after medical check by independent medical examiner, and 40 hours of education |
Non-civilian classes
| Category | Description |
|---|---|
| MC | Motorcycles can only be used by government agencies, such as police and the military |
| LA | Light armoured vehicle, up to 10 tonnes, with impaired vision compared to civilian vehicles. |
| MA | Medium armoured vehicle, up to 25 tonnes, with impaired vision compared to civilian vehicles. |
| HA | Heavy armoured vehicle, 25 tonnes and over, with impaired vision compared to civilian vehicles. |