Voyage Through the Stars (television show): Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Edgard (talk | contribs)
I'd refrain from adding nations to this without their permission. Also, I'm not sure this would air in the BU given how controlled their media is.
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Voyage Through the Stars'' (television show)}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Voyage Through the Stars'' (television show)}}{{Infobox television|show_name=''Voyage Through the Stars''|image=Voyage through the Stars Logo.png|caption=|genre=[[wikipedia:Science_fiction_on_television|science-fiction]]|creator=[[Eduardo Sastre]]|director=|starring=|theme_music_composer=Urbano Laurén|country={{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}}|{{team flag|Natopia}}|}}|language=[[Alexandrian language|Alexandrian]]|num_seasons=3|num_episodes=36|producer={{unbulleted list|[[Renata Calvane]]|[[Dorian Vessaire]]}}|runtime=60 minutes|network=|first_aired={{AN|1720}}|last_aired={{AN|1723}}|website=}}'''''Voyage Through the Stars''''' ([[Alexandrian language|Alexandrian:]] '''''Voyage Dans les Étoiles''''') is a [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] science-fiction television series that aired for three seasons and 36 episodes between {{AN year|1720}} and {{AN year|1723}}. It is based on [[Eduardo Sastre]]'s acclaimed Voyage Through the Stars quintology of books. The series dramatizes the deep-space missions of the ''FS Dauntless'' as it explores uncharted regions of the galaxy, encounters new civilizations, and uncovers the mysteries of the universe.
'''''Voyage Through the Stars''''' ([[Alexandrian language|Alexandrian:]] '''''Voyage Dans les Étoiles''''') is a [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] science-fiction television series that aired for three seasons and 36 episodes between {{AN year|1720}} and {{AN year|1722}}. It is based on [[Eduardo Sastre]]'s acclaimed Voyage Through the Stars quintology of books. The series dramatizes the deep-space missions of the ''FS Dauntless'' as it explores uncharted regions of the galaxy, encounters new civilizations, and uncovers the mysteries of the universe.


The show is widely regarded as one of the foundational works of [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] science fiction television, praised for its ensemble cast, philosophical themes, and ambitious worldbuilding.
The show is widely regarded as one of the foundational works of [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] science fiction television, praised for its ensemble cast, philosophical themes, and ambitious world-building. It is also well-known for pioneering advanced CGI technology and animatronics.


== Premise ==
== Production ==
Set in the early era of interstellar exploration, the series follows the crew of the ''FS Dauntless'', an advanced exploration starship assigned to push beyond known space. Its mission blends diplomacy, scientific discovery, and high-risk encounters as the crew confronts alien species, spatial anomalies, political intrigue, and the enigmatic legacy of mysterious long-gone civilizations.


The First seasons roughly covered the first two books - ''The Dauntless'' and ''Celestial Frontiers'' - while the second season focused entirely on the third book - ''Echoes of the Ancients''. The final season covered roughly the last two books - ''The Shattered Constellations'' and ''Beyond the Known'' - with Sastre co-writing the series finale.
=== Development ===
The popular book series ''Voyage Through the Stars'', a quintology authored by [[Eduardo Sastre]] between {{AN year|1701}} and {{AN year|1714}}, was in talks as a motion picture as early with the publishment of the second volume, ''Celestial Frontiers'', in {{AN year|1704}}. Initially, director August Darmelle bought the film rights in {{AN year|1710}}, with the intent of turning the books into two movies. Initial work for such motion pictures began in {{AN year|1715}}, and long-time science-fiction screenwriters Ernesto Cora and Carmen Pastilos were contracted. The first treatise for the first movie, then simply titled ''Dauntless'', was produced after four months. However, due to budgeting issues and casting shortfalls, the film never went into production.
 
Darmelle eventually passed the film rights to Renata Calvane and Dorian Vessaire, who decided to turn the screenplays into a television series. Cora and Pastilos were maintained as screenwriters, while Sastre was also contracted as executive producer and as co-writer for certain episodes. Pre-production of the series began in {{AN year|1717}}, with [[United Alexandrian Pictures]] coming on as the main production house. Associate Producer Lucien Morval was brought on in {{AN year|1719}} to assist with outdoor production.
 
Casting for main roles began in {{AN year|1717}}, with the main lead Darius Kelan being contracted. To ensure the ensemble cast atmosphere was maintained, the main cast al retained credit scores equally during the opening titles.
 
Production of the first season was performed in {{AN year|1719}}, while later seasons were filmed between {{AN year|1720}} and {{AN year|1721}}. The series made extensive use of CGI for both exterior shots and characters; however, models and matte paintings were also used. The show also saw innovative use of animatronics.
 
=== Music ===
The main theme, used in the opening titles, was composed by renown composer Urbano Laurén and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. Most of the show's music tracks, however, were composed by three distinct composers: Valerio Suárez, the principal composer for the series; Nicolás Ferreyra; and Oliver Quiroga.
 
== Plot ==
Set in the early era of interstellar exploration of the fictional Star Federation, the series follows the crew of the ''FS Dauntless'', an advanced exploration starship assigned to push beyond known space. Its mission blends diplomacy, scientific discovery, and high-risk encounters as the crew confronts alien species, spatial anomalies, political intrigue, and the enigmatic legacy of mysterious long-gone civilizations.
 
The First season roughly covered the first two books - ''The Dauntless'' and ''Celestial Frontiers'' - while the second season focused entirely on the third book - ''Echoes of the Ancients''. The final season covered roughly the last two books - ''The Shattered Constellations'' and ''Beyond the Known'' - with Sastre co-writing the series finale.


== Cast ==
== Cast ==
Line 45: Line 58:
!Director
!Director
!Producers
!Producers
!Composer
!Writer(s)
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |1
| rowspan="12" |1
Line 52: Line 67:
| rowspan="3" |Renata Calvane
| rowspan="3" |Renata Calvane
Dorian Vessaire
Dorian Vessaire
|Oliver Quiroga
| rowspan="3" |Ernesto Cora
Carmen Pastilos
|-
|-
|2
|2
|The Outer Reaches
|The Outer Reaches
| rowspan="9" |Valerio Suárez
|-
|-
|3
|3
Line 67: Line 86:


Lucien Morval
Lucien Morval
|Eduardo Sastre
|-
|-
|5
|5
Line 73: Line 93:
| rowspan="4" |Renata Calvane
| rowspan="4" |Renata Calvane
Dorian Vessaire
Dorian Vessaire
| rowspan="31" |Ernesto Cora
Carmen Pastilos
|-
|-
|6
|6
Line 107: Line 129:


Lucien Morval
Lucien Morval
|Oliver Quiroga
|-
|-
|12
|12
|The Edge of the Galaxy
|The Edge of the Galaxy
| rowspan="2" |Helena Marquetta
| rowspan="2" |Helena Marquetta
| rowspan="3" |Nicolás Ferreyra
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2
| rowspan="12" |2
Line 125: Line 149:
|The Archivist of Solenne
|The Archivist of Solenne
|Carlo Rell
|Carlo Rell
|Oliver Quiroga
|-
|-
|16
|16
|Mirrors of the Lost Voyagers
|Mirrors of the Lost Voyagers
|Helena Marquetta
|Helena Marquetta
|Valerio Suárez
|-
|-
|17
|17
Line 137: Line 163:


Lucien Morval
Lucien Morval
|Nicolás Ferreyra
|-
|-
|18
|18
Line 143: Line 170:
|Renata Calvane
|Renata Calvane
Dorian Vessaire
Dorian Vessaire
|Valerio Suárez
|-
|-
|19
|19
Line 151: Line 179:


Lucien Morval
Lucien Morval
|Oliver Quiroga
|-
|-
|20
|20
Line 157: Line 186:
| rowspan="3" |Renata Calvane
| rowspan="3" |Renata Calvane
Dorian Vessaire
Dorian Vessaire
|Nicolás Ferreyra
|-
|-
|21
|21
|The Crescent Accord
|The Crescent Accord
|Carlo Rell
|Carlo Rell
| rowspan="7" |Valerio Suárez
|-
|-
|22
|22
Line 200: Line 231:
|The Twin Suns Paradox
|The Twin Suns Paradox
|Jorin Valas
|Jorin Valas
|Nicolás Ferreyra
|-
|-
|29
|29
|The Fractured Constellation
|The Shattered Constellation
|Marella Duvant
|Marella Duvant
| rowspan="4" |Renata Calvane
| rowspan="4" |Renata Calvane
Dorian Vessaire
Dorian Vessaire
| rowspan="4" |Valerio Suárez
|-
|-
|30
|30
Line 226: Line 259:


Lucien Morval
Lucien Morval
|Nicolás Ferreyra
|-
|-
|34
|34
|Threadfall
|Threadfall
|Jorin Valas
|Jorin Valas
| rowspan="3" |Valerio Suárez
|-
|-
|35
|35
Line 237: Line 272:
|36
|36
|Legacy of the Luminous God
|Legacy of the Luminous God
|Ernesto Cora
Carmen Pastilos
Eduardo Sastre
|}
== Reception ==
=== Broadcasting ===
Voyage Through the Stars launched on [[National Broadcasting Corporation (Nouvelle Alexandrie)|NBC]] 2 with repeats, and afterwards with syndication.
{| class="wikitable"
!TV Season
!Season
!No. of episodes
!Time slot
|-
|{{AN year|1720}}-{{AN year|1721}}
|Season 1
|12
|Monday at 20:30
|-
|{{AN year|1721}}-{{AN year|1722}}
|Season 2
|12
|Monday at 20:30
|-
|{{AN year|1722}}-{{AN year|1723}}
|Season 3
|12
|Monday at 20:30
|}
|}
UAP leased the streaming rights to [[Interflix]] in {{AN year|1723}}, shortly after the series end. It is still available there as of {{AN year|1740}}.
=== Critical response ===
During its runtime, the series had steady viewer figures of around 8 to 10 million. The series debut had viewer numbers at 25.8 million; while the series finale had viewer numbers at 31.4 million, at the time the highest viewing numbers for any non-documentary show.
[[The Aldurian]] rated the show's debut at 4 out of 5 stars; [[Newsflash]] had it at an 8.6 out of 10. It has consistently been placed in the top 10 of 'best science-fiction shows of all time', including by [[Newsflash]] in {{AN year|1720}} and {{AN year|1730}}. [[National Broadcasting Corporation (Nouvelle Alexandrie)|NBC]] has ranked season 1 the best season of any science-fiction show to date, with episode 4 the best.
=== Home Media ===
The series was released on Blu-ray, first per season in {{AN year|1720}} to {{AN year|1723}}, and then as a 'Full Series' three-partner in {{AN year|1725}}. The Blu-rays also include some extra behind-the-scenes material related to the show. In {{AN year|1730}}, a full-feature documentary called "Making the Voyage" was released on Blu-ray and on [[Interflix]], featuring behind-the-scenes footage and previously unreleased interviews with cast and crew.
=== Awards and nominations ===


== See also ==
== See also ==
Line 243: Line 319:
* [[Television in Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
* [[Television in Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
* [[Cinema of Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
* [[Cinema of Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
* [[Media of Nouvelle Alexandrie]]


[[Category:Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
[[Category:Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
[[Category:Television in Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
[[Category:Television in Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
[[Category:Television shows]]
[[Category:Television shows]]

Latest revision as of 14:17, 4 December 2025

Voyage Through the Stars (television show)
Genre science-fiction
Created by Eduardo Sastre
Theme music composer Urbano Laurén
Country of origin
Original language(s) Alexandrian
No. of seasons 3
No. of episodes 36
Production
Producer(s)
Running time 60 minutes
Release
Original release 1720 AN until 1723 AN

Voyage Through the Stars (Alexandrian: Voyage Dans les Étoiles) is a Nouvelle Alexandrie science-fiction television series that aired for three seasons and 36 episodes between 1720 AN and 1723 AN. It is based on Eduardo Sastre's acclaimed Voyage Through the Stars quintology of books. The series dramatizes the deep-space missions of the FS Dauntless as it explores uncharted regions of the galaxy, encounters new civilizations, and uncovers the mysteries of the universe.

The show is widely regarded as one of the foundational works of Nouvelle Alexandrie science fiction television, praised for its ensemble cast, philosophical themes, and ambitious world-building. It is also well-known for pioneering advanced CGI technology and animatronics.

Production

Development

The popular book series Voyage Through the Stars, a quintology authored by Eduardo Sastre between 1701 AN and 1714 AN, was in talks as a motion picture as early with the publishment of the second volume, Celestial Frontiers, in 1704 AN. Initially, director August Darmelle bought the film rights in 1710 AN, with the intent of turning the books into two movies. Initial work for such motion pictures began in 1715 AN, and long-time science-fiction screenwriters Ernesto Cora and Carmen Pastilos were contracted. The first treatise for the first movie, then simply titled Dauntless, was produced after four months. However, due to budgeting issues and casting shortfalls, the film never went into production.

Darmelle eventually passed the film rights to Renata Calvane and Dorian Vessaire, who decided to turn the screenplays into a television series. Cora and Pastilos were maintained as screenwriters, while Sastre was also contracted as executive producer and as co-writer for certain episodes. Pre-production of the series began in 1717 AN, with United Alexandrian Pictures coming on as the main production house. Associate Producer Lucien Morval was brought on in 1719 AN to assist with outdoor production.

Casting for main roles began in 1717 AN, with the main lead Darius Kelan being contracted. To ensure the ensemble cast atmosphere was maintained, the main cast al retained credit scores equally during the opening titles.

Production of the first season was performed in 1719 AN, while later seasons were filmed between 1720 AN and 1721 AN. The series made extensive use of CGI for both exterior shots and characters; however, models and matte paintings were also used. The show also saw innovative use of animatronics.

Music

The main theme, used in the opening titles, was composed by renown composer Urbano Laurén and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. Most of the show's music tracks, however, were composed by three distinct composers: Valerio Suárez, the principal composer for the series; Nicolás Ferreyra; and Oliver Quiroga.

Plot

Set in the early era of interstellar exploration of the fictional Star Federation, the series follows the crew of the FS Dauntless, an advanced exploration starship assigned to push beyond known space. Its mission blends diplomacy, scientific discovery, and high-risk encounters as the crew confronts alien species, spatial anomalies, political intrigue, and the enigmatic legacy of mysterious long-gone civilizations.

The First season roughly covered the first two books - The Dauntless and Celestial Frontiers - while the second season focused entirely on the third book - Echoes of the Ancients. The final season covered roughly the last two books - The Shattered Constellations and Beyond the Known - with Sastre co-writing the series finale.

Cast

Main Cast

  • Darius Kelan as Captain Tarek Vol
  • María Estellan as Commander Aurora Menda
  • Slene Arquette as Dr. Liora Vance
  • Jonas Verrick as Chief Engineer Kael Tor
  • Tessa Maurel as Lieutenant Mara Jex
  • Ilyana Corvana as Ensign Rhea Talla
  • Elias Morvant as Counselor Kaedra

Recurring

  • Ronan Dey as Dr. Halix Sorrel
  • Viktor Samay as Thalen Oris
  • Kira Dovni as Chancellor Selarra Venn
  • Jalen Thorne as Captain Arrek Dane

Guest

  • Lucienne Yvarra as Astra of the Nameless Moon (Season 1, Episodes 8-9)
  • Garet Nohl as The Iron Envoy (Season 2, Episode 7)
  • Siera Vantros as The Cartographer (Season 1, Episode 10)
  • Sebastièn Correl as The Last Ambassador (Season 3, Episode 7)
  • Nadira Kelth as The Keeper of Gates (Season 3, Episode 11)
  • Riòs Fen as Commander Sol Oryn (Season 2, Episode 3)
  • Helene Drovas as The Silent Oracle (Season 2, Episode 9)

Episodes

Season # Episode Director Producers Composer Writer(s)
1 1 Into the Frontier Helena Marquetta Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Oliver Quiroga Ernesto Cora

Carmen Pastilos

2 The Outer Reaches Valerio Suárez
3 Relics of the Silent Moon Marella Duvant
4 The Veil of Orpheon Jorin Valas Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

Eduardo Sastre
5 The World Made of Echoes Selene Aren Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Ernesto Cora

Carmen Pastilos

6 Starlit Diplomacy Carlo Rell
7 Engines of the Void Jorin Valas
8 The Nameless Moon Marella Duvant
9 Children of the Rift Helena Marquetta Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

10 The Cartographer's Dream Orlando Talo Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

11 Through Hollow Suns Carlo Rell Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

Oliver Quiroga
12 The Edge of the Galaxy Helena Marquetta Nicolás Ferreyra
2 13 Return to the Spire Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

14 Ghost of the Particle Sea Marella Duvant
15 The Archivist of Solenne Carlo Rell Oliver Quiroga
16 Mirrors of the Lost Voyagers Helena Marquetta Valerio Suárez
17 Storm at the Eye of the World Jorin Valas Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

Nicolás Ferreyra
18 The Broken Path Helena Marquetta Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Valerio Suárez
19 The Iron Envoy Jorin Valas Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

Oliver Quiroga
20 Fields of Glass Selene Aren Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Nicolás Ferreyra
21 The Crescent Accord Carlo Rell Valerio Suárez
22 Veil of the Void Helena Marquetta
23 Darkness at Perihelion Orlando Talo Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

24 The Stars Remember Helena Marquetta
3 25 Aurora's Burden Carlo Rell Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

26 The Navigator's Trials Marella Duvant
27 Songs of the Ancient Fire Helena Marquetta Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

28 The Twin Suns Paradox Jorin Valas Nicolás Ferreyra
29 The Shattered Constellation Marella Duvant Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Valerio Suárez
30 Voices from the Moons Carlo Rell
31 The Last Ambassador Jorin Valas
32 A Grand Leap Marella Duvant
33 Hammers of the Dawn Helena Marquetta Renata Calvane

Dorian Vessaire

Lucien Morval

Nicolás Ferreyra
34 Threadfall Jorin Valas Valerio Suárez
35 The Gate Opens Helena Marquetta
36 Legacy of the Luminous God Ernesto Cora

Carmen Pastilos

Eduardo Sastre

Reception

Broadcasting

Voyage Through the Stars launched on NBC 2 with repeats, and afterwards with syndication.

TV Season Season No. of episodes Time slot
1720 AN-1721 AN Season 1 12 Monday at 20:30
1721 AN-1722 AN Season 2 12 Monday at 20:30
1722 AN-1723 AN Season 3 12 Monday at 20:30

UAP leased the streaming rights to Interflix in 1723 AN, shortly after the series end. It is still available there as of 1740 AN.

Critical response

During its runtime, the series had steady viewer figures of around 8 to 10 million. The series debut had viewer numbers at 25.8 million; while the series finale had viewer numbers at 31.4 million, at the time the highest viewing numbers for any non-documentary show.

The Aldurian rated the show's debut at 4 out of 5 stars; Newsflash had it at an 8.6 out of 10. It has consistently been placed in the top 10 of 'best science-fiction shows of all time', including by Newsflash in 1720 AN and 1730 AN. NBC has ranked season 1 the best season of any science-fiction show to date, with episode 4 the best.

Home Media

The series was released on Blu-ray, first per season in 1720 AN to 1723 AN, and then as a 'Full Series' three-partner in 1725 AN. The Blu-rays also include some extra behind-the-scenes material related to the show. In 1730 AN, a full-feature documentary called "Making the Voyage" was released on Blu-ray and on Interflix, featuring behind-the-scenes footage and previously unreleased interviews with cast and crew.

Awards and nominations

See also