| long_title = An Act to Amend the Proclamation of Punta Santiago to Establish the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie as a Plurinational Federation; Recognizing the Diverse Peoples and Reinforcing the Unity and Indivisibility of the Federation.
| long_title = An Act to Amend the Proclamation of Punta Santiago to Establish the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie as a Plurinational Federation; Recognizing the Diverse Peoples and Reinforcing the Unity and Indivisibility of the Federation.
| Extent = Entire Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie
| Extent = Entire Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie
| status = Introduced
| status = Introduced
| date_introduced = {{AN|1727}}
| date_introduced = First introduced: {{AN|1727}}<br>Reintroduced: {{AN|1729}}, {{AN|1735}}
| last_updated =
| last_updated = {{AN|1735}}
| amendments = None
| amendments = None
| related_legislation = [[Proclamation of Punta Santiago]]
| related_legislation = [[Proclamation of Punta Santiago]]
Line 14:
Line 14:
| revised_text =
| revised_text =
}}
}}
The '''Plurinational Federation Constitutional Amendment Act, 1727''', represents a significant step towards recognizing and institutionalizing the cultural and ethnic diversity of [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] within its constitutional framework. Introduced by Deputy [[Mayani Guacanagari]] of the [[Wakara People's Party]], this legislation seeks to amend the [[Proclamation of Punta Santiago]], aiming to establish [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] as a plurinational federation.
The '''Plurinational Federation Constitutional Amendment Act, 1737''', represents a significant step towards recognizing and institutionalizing the cultural and ethnic diversity of [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] within its constitutional framework. Introduced by Deputy [[Mayani Guacanagari]] of the [[Wakara People's Party]], this legislation seeks to amend the [[Proclamation of Punta Santiago]], aiming to establish [[Nouvelle Alexandrie]] as a plurinational federation.
==Key Provisions==
==Key Provisions==
Line 30:
Line 31:
! Vote Outcome
! Vote Outcome
|-
|-
| Introduced in the 7th Cortes Federales
| Introduced in the [[7th Cortes Federales]]
| {{AN|1727}}
| {{AN|1727}}
| Deputy Mayani Guacanagari (WPP)
| Deputy Mayani Guacanagari (WPP)
| Not debated or voted on.
| Not debated or voted on.
|-
|-
| Reintroduced in the 8th Cortes Federales
| Reintroduced in the [[8th Cortes Federales]]
| {{AN|1729}}
| {{AN|1729}}
| Deputy Mayani Guacanagari (WPP)
| Not debated or voted on.
|-
| Reintroduced in the [[9th Cortes Federales]]
| {{AN|1735}}
| Deputy Mayani Guacanagari (WPP)
| Deputy Mayani Guacanagari (WPP)
|
|
|}
|}
==Bill as submitted to the "Hopper" of the Federal Assembly, 1727 & 1729==
==Bill as submitted to the "Hopper" of the Federal Assembly, 1727 - 1735==
Amend the Proclamation of Punta Santiago to Establish the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie as a Plurinational Federation; Recognizing the Diverse Peoples and Reinforcing the Unity and Indivisibility of the Federation.<br><br>
Amend the Proclamation of Punta Santiago to Establish the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie as a Plurinational Federation; Recognizing the Diverse Peoples and Reinforcing the Unity and Indivisibility of the Federation.<br><br>
Presented by Deputy [[Mayani Guacanagari]], [[Wakara People's Party|WPP]]<br>
Presented by Deputy [[Mayani Guacanagari]], [[Wakara People's Party|WPP]]<br>
<center><br>
<center><br>
Ordered, by the Cortes Federales of Nouvelle Alexandrie,<br>
Ordered, by the Cortes Federales of Nouvelle Alexandrie,<br>
to be Printed, {{AN|1727}}.<br>
to be Printed, {{AN|1735}}.<br>
_______________________________<br></center>
_______________________________<br></center>
'''BE IT ENACTED''' by the [[King of Nouvelle Alexandrie|King]]’s Most Excellent Majesty, by and with the advice and consent of the [[Cortes Federales]], in this present session assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:-<br>}}
'''BE IT ENACTED''' by the [[King of Nouvelle Alexandrie|King]]’s Most Excellent Majesty, by and with the advice and consent of the [[Cortes Federales]], in this present session assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:-<br>}}
Line 67:
Line 73:
# The Proclamation of Punta Santiago is hereby amended as follows in its Chapter I - General Provisions:
# The Proclamation of Punta Santiago is hereby amended as follows in its Chapter I - General Provisions:
## In Article 1, Government Form, after the existing clauses, add the following new clause:
## In Article 1, Government Form, after the existing clauses, add the following new clause:
### "The Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie is a plurinational federation. This recognizes the distinct and diverse national identities of the [[Alexandria|Alexandrian]], [[Wechua Nation|Wechua]], [[Caputia|Caputian]], [[Babkha|Babkhi]], [[Mahoz HaSephardim|Ladino]], [[Wakara]], [[Leon and Venezia|Leones]], and [[Mala'anje]] peoples, each with its own unique cultural heritage. Furthermore, the federation commits to upholding 'norms and customs' laws, ensuring that these diverse cultures can maintain their traditional governance systems within the framework of federal law."
### "The Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie is a plurinational federation. This recognizes the distinct and diverse national identities of the [[Alexandria|Alexandrian]], [[Wechua Nation|Wechua]], [[Caputia|Caputian]], [[Natopia|Natopian]], [[Babkha|Babkhi]], [[Mahoz HaSephardim|Ladino]], [[Wakara]], [[Haifa|Haifan]], [[Leon and Venezia|Leones]], and [[Mala'anje]] peoples.
### Furthermore, the federation commits to upholding 'norms and customs' laws, ensuring that these diverse cultures can maintain their traditional governance systems within the framework of federal law."
<center><br/>'''PART III'''<br/>
<center><br/>'''PART III'''<br/>
Line 78:
Line 85:
</div>
</div>
[[Category: Bills before the Federal Assembly of Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
[[Category: Bills before the Federal Assembly of Nouvelle Alexandrie]]
An Act to Amend the Proclamation of Punta Santiago to Establish the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie as a Plurinational Federation; Recognizing the Diverse Peoples and Reinforcing the Unity and Indivisibility of the Federation.
The Plurinational Federation Constitutional Amendment Act, 1737, represents a significant step towards recognizing and institutionalizing the cultural and ethnic diversity of Nouvelle Alexandrie within its constitutional framework. Introduced by Deputy Mayani Guacanagari of the Wakara People's Party, this legislation seeks to amend the Proclamation of Punta Santiago, aiming to establish Nouvelle Alexandrie as a plurinational federation.
Key Provisions
The bill encompasses several critical amendments and rationales for transforming Nouvelle Alexandrie into a plurinational federation:
Amendments to Chapter I - General Provisions of the Proclamation of Punta Santiago, specifically adding a clause that recognizes Nouvelle Alexandrie as a plurinational federation.
Rationale for the Amendment, highlighting the multicultural and multiethnic nature of Nouvelle Alexandrie's society and the importance of this recognition for fostering social cohesion and national unity.
Implementation and Impact, detailing how this constitutional amendment will guide the interpretation and application of laws, promote inclusive governance, and ensure equitable representation of all peoples within Nouvelle Alexandrie.
Bill as submitted to the "Hopper" of the Federal Assembly, 1727 - 1735
A
BILL
TO
Amend the Proclamation of Punta Santiago to Establish the Federation of Nouvelle Alexandrie as a Plurinational Federation; Recognizing the Diverse Peoples and Reinforcing the Unity and Indivisibility of the Federation.
Ordered, by the Cortes Federales of Nouvelle Alexandrie,
to be Printed, 1735AN.
_______________________________
BE IT ENACTED by the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, by and with the advice and consent of the Cortes Federales, in this present session assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:-
PART I AMENDMENTS TO THE PROCLAMATION OF PUNTA SANTIAGO
Article 1: Amendments to Chapter I - General Provisions.
The Proclamation of Punta Santiago is hereby amended as follows in its Chapter I - General Provisions:
In Article 1, Government Form, after the existing clauses, add the following new clause:
Furthermore, the federation commits to upholding 'norms and customs' laws, ensuring that these diverse cultures can maintain their traditional governance systems within the framework of federal law."
PART III CLOSING PROVISIONS.
Article 2: Closing Provisions.
This amendment shall take effect upon receiving Royal Assent and shall be published in the Official Gazette.
If any provision of this amendment, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the amendment, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby.