2014 Benacia Cup: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
| caption =  
| caption =  
| city =  
| city =  
| country = [[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Tellia]]
| country = {{team flag|Tellia}}
| dates = 5 – 19 Jul 2013
| dates = 5 – 19 Jul 2014
| num_teams = 4
| num_teams = 4
| confederations = 1
| confederations = 1
| venues = 4
| venues = 4
| cities = 4
| cities = 4
| champion = [[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Tellia national football team|Tellia]]
| champion = {{team flag|Tellia|football}}
| count = 3
| count = 3
| second = [[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]]
| second = {{team flag|Elwynn|football|old 3}}
| third = [[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]]
| third = {{team flag|Shireroth|football|old}}
| fourth = [[File:Batavia flag.png|25px|border|Batavia]] [[Batavia national football team|Batavia]]
| fourth = {{team flag|Batavia|football|old}}
| matches = 7
| matches = 7
| goals = 15
| goals = 15
| top_scorer = [[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Gianluca Salmoiraghi]]
| top_scorer = {{team flag|Tellia|name=Gianluca Salmoiraghi}}
| player =  
| player =  
| prevseason = [[2013 Benacia Cup|2013]]
| prevseason = [[2013 Benacia Cup|2013]]
Line 26: Line 26:
}}
}}


The '''2014 Benacia Cup''' was the third tournament of the [[Benacia Cup]], and was held in [[Tellia]] between 5 July and 19 July 2014. The four competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in four stadiums in four cities around Tellia.  
The '''2014 Benacia Cup''' was the third tournament of the [[Benacia Cup]], and was held in [[Tellia]] between 5 July and 19 July 2014. The four competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in four stadiums in four different cities around Tellia.  


The tournament was won by hosts [[Tellia national football team|Tellia]], for their third title, who beat [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]] in the final in [[Romero]].
The tournament was won by hosts [[Tellia national football team|Tellia]], for their third title, who beat [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]] in the final in [[Romero]].


==Hosting==
==Hosting==
[[Tellia]] was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The [[FMF#Executives|FMF Executives]] agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the [[Tellia national football team|national team]] would receive an automatic berth in the tournament.   
[[Tellia]] was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The [[FMF#Executives|FMF Executives]] agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament.   


===Stadiums===
===Stadiums===
Line 42: Line 42:
{{main|2014 FMF World Cup qualification#WMFA}}
{{main|2014 FMF World Cup qualification#WMFA}}
Qualification for the 2014 Benacia Cup was decided by the [[WMFA]]'s groups in the [[2014 FMF World Cup qualification]] rounds. Both the winners and runners-up from both groups advanced to the tournament, which included the hosts.
Qualification for the 2014 Benacia Cup was decided by the [[WMFA]]'s groups in the [[2014 FMF World Cup qualification]] rounds. Both the winners and runners-up from both groups advanced to the tournament, which included the hosts.
===Qualifying standings===
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-3}}{{:2014 FMF World Cup qualification|transcludesection=WMFA – Group A|BC=y|short=y|width=75%}}
<sup>1</sup> As hosts of the 2014 Benacia Cup, Tellia qualified automatically.
{{Col-3}}{{:2014 FMF World Cup qualification|transcludesection=WMFA &ndash; Group B|BC=y|short=y|width=75%}}
{{Col-3}}
{{Col-end}}


===List of qualified teams===
===List of qualified teams===
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Batavia flag.png|25px|border|Batavia]] [[Batavia national football team|Batavia]]
*{{team flag|Batavia|football|old}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]]
*{{team flag|Elwynn|football|old 3}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]]
*{{team flag|Shireroth|football|old}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Tellia national football team|Tellia]] (hosts, holders)
*{{team flag|Tellia|football}} (hosts, holders)
{{Col-end}}
{{Col-end}}


Line 60: Line 68:


==Group stage==
==Group stage==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; "
{{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=55%
|-
 
!width=30% |Team
|team1=TEL|team2=ELW|team3=IRS|team4=BAT
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld
 
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W
|qual_1=Advances to [[#Final|final]] |rows_1=2 |qual_1c=green
!width=5% abbr="Drawn" |D
|qual_3=&nbsp; |rows_3=2
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L
 
!width=5% abbr="Goals for" |GF
|BAT_name={{Team flag|Batavia|football|old}}
!width=5% abbr="Goals against" |GA
|ELW_name={{Team flag|Elwynn|football|old 3}}
!width=7% abbr="Goal difference" |GD
|IRS_name={{Team flag|Shireroth|football|old}}
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts
|TEL_name={{Team flag|Tellia|football}}
!width=26% |Qualification
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|align=left|[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Tellia national football team|Tellia]]
|3||3||0||0||6||0||+6||'''9'''
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Final|final]]
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB
|align=left|[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]]
|3||1||1||1||3||4||&minus;1||'''4'''
|-
|align=left|[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]]
|3||1||0||2||2||5||&minus;3||'''3'''
|rowspan="2"|
|-
|align=left|[[File:Batavia flag.png|25px|border|Batavia]] [[Batavia national football team|Batavia]]
|3||0||1||2||1||3||&minus;2||'''1'''
|}


|BAT_w=0|BAT_d=1|BAT_l=2|BAT_f=1|BAT_a=3
|ELW_w=1|ELW_d=1|ELW_l=1|ELW_f=3|ELW_a=4 |ELW_c=green
|IRS_w=1|IRS_d=0|IRS_l=2|IRS_f=2|IRS_a=5
|TEL_w=3|TEL_d=0|TEL_l=0|TEL_f=6|TEL_a=0 |TEL_c=green
}}


{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 5 July 2014
|date = 5 July 2014
|team1 = Batavia [[File:Batavia flag.png|25px|border|Batavia]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Batavia||old|nolink=yes}}
|score =0 &ndash; 1
|score =0 &ndash; 1
|team2 = [[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] Tellia
|team2 = {{team flag|Tellia|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 =
|goals1 =
|goals2 = [[Gianluca Salmoiraghi|Salmoiraghi]] {{goal|73}}
|goals2 = [[Gianluca Salmoiraghi|Salmoiraghi]] {{goal|73}}
|stadium = [[Stadio di Romero]], [[Romero]]
|stadium = [[Stadio di Romero]], [[Romero]]
}}
}}


{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 6 July 2014
|date = 6 July 2014
|team1 = Elwynn [[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Elwynn||old 3|nolink=yes}}
|score =2 &ndash; 1
|score =2 &ndash; 1
|team2 = [[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] Shireroth
|team2 = {{team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 = [[Yngvi Miskjalendzki|Miskjalendzki]] {{goal|17}}<br>[[Razdjani Emiri|Emiri]] {{goal|39}}
|goals1 = [[Yngvi Miskjalendzki|Miskjalendzki]] {{goal|17}}<br>[[Razdjani Emiri (forward)|Emiri]] {{goal|39}}
|goals2 = [[Kurt Lamberti|Lamberti]] {{goal|51}}
|goals2 = [[Kurt Lamberti|Lamberti]] {{goal|51}}
|stadium = [[Stadio Henzelli]], [[Savona]]
|stadium = [[Stadio Henzelli]], [[Savona]]
}}
}}
 
----
 
{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 10 July 2014
|date = 10 July 2014
|team1 = Tellia [[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Tellia|nolink=yes}}
|score =3 &ndash; 0
|score =3 &ndash; 0
|team2 = [[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] Shireroth
|team2 = {{team flag|Shireroth||old|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 = [[Marko Zajc|Zajc]] {{goal|48}}<br>[[Gianluca Salmoiraghi|Salmoiraghi]] {{goal|72}}<br>[[Luigi Donatello|Donatello]] {{goal|89}}
|goals1 = [[Marko Zajc|Zajc]] {{goal|48}}<br>[[Gianluca Salmoiraghi|Salmoiraghi]] {{goal|72}}<br>[[Luigi Donatello|Donatello]] {{goal|89}}
|goals2 =
|goals2 =
|stadium = [[Stadio San Felice]], [[Fiorecittà]]
|stadium = [[Stadio San Felice]], [[Fiorecittà]]
}}
}}


{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 11 July 2014
|date = 11 July 2014
|team1 = Batavia [[File:Batavia flag.png|25px|border|Batavia]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Batavia||old|nolink=yes}}
|score =1 &ndash; 1
|score =1 &ndash; 1
|team2 = [[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] Elwynn
|team2 = {{team flag|Elwynn||old 3|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 = [[Jowi Bach|Bach]] {{goal|19}}
|goals1 = [[Jowi Bach|Bach]] {{goal|19}}
|goals2 = [[Dånjal ut ur Aldin|ut ur Aldin]] {{goal|80}}
|goals2 = [[Dånjal ut ur Aldin|ut ur Aldin]] {{goal|80}}
|stadium = [[DaeZoom Arena]], [[Rossavro]]
|stadium = [[DaeZoom Arena]], [[Rossavro]]
}}
}}
 
----
 
{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 15 July 2014
|date = 15 July 2014
|team1 = Elwynn [[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Elwynn||old 3|nolink=yes}}
|score =0 &ndash; 2
|score =0 &ndash; 2
|team2 = [[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] Tellia
|team2 = {{team flag|Tellia|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 =
|goals1 =
|goals2 = [[Sezer Özker|Özker]] {{goal|20}}<br>[[Marko Zajc|Zajc]] {{goal|55}}
|goals2 = [[Sezer Özker|Özker]] {{goal|20}}<br>[[Marko Zajc|Zajc]] {{goal|55}}
|stadium = [[Stadio San Felice]], [[Fiorecittà]]
|stadium = [[Stadio San Felice]], [[Fiorecittà]]
}}
}}


{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 16 July 2014
|date = 16 July 2014
|team1 = Shireroth [[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|nolink=yes}}
|score =1 &ndash; 0
|score =1 &ndash; 0
|team2 = [[File:Batavia flag.png|25px|border|Batavia]] Batavia
|team2 = {{team flag|Batavia||old|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 = [[Talsin Llwrran|Llwrran]] {{goal|23}}
|goals1 = [[Talsin Llwrran|Llwrran]] {{goal|23}}
|goals2 =
|goals2 =
Line 157: Line 149:
{{footballbox
{{footballbox
|date = 19 July 2014
|date = 19 July 2014
|team1 = Tellia [[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]]
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Tellia|nolink=yes}}
|score =2 &ndash; 1
|score =2 &ndash; 1
|team2 = [[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] Elwynn
|team2 = {{team flag|Elwynn||old 3|nolink=yes}}
|goals1 = [[Gianluca Salmoiraghi|Salmoiraghi]] {{goal|19||61}}
|goals1 = [[Gianluca Salmoiraghi|Salmoiraghi]] {{goal|19||61}}
|goals2 = [[Dario Sakhimzedeh|Sakhimzedeh]] {{goal|90}}
|goals2 = [[Dario Sakhimzedeh|Sakhimzedeh]] {{goal|90}}
Line 170: Line 162:
!2014 Benacia Cup<br />Winners
!2014 Benacia Cup<br />Winners
|-
|-
|[[File:Tellia flag.png|border|Tellia]]<br />'''[[Tellia national football team|Tellia]]'''<br />''Third title''
|'''{{team flag big|Tellia|football}}'''''Third title''
|}
|}


==Goalscorers==
==Goalscorers==
'''4 goals'''
;4 goals
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Gianluca Salmoiraghi]]
*{{team flag|Tellia|name=Gianluca Salmoiraghi}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
Line 183: Line 175:
{{Col-end}}
{{Col-end}}


'''2 goals'''
;2 goals
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Marko Zajc]]
*{{team flag|Tellia|name=Marko Zajc}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
Line 192: Line 184:
{{Col-end}}
{{Col-end}}


'''1 goal'''
;1 goal
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Batavia flag.png|25px|border|Batavia]] [[Jowi Bach]]
*{{team flag|Batavia||old|name=Jowi Bach}}
*[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Razdjani Emiri]]
*{{team flag|Elwynn||old 3|link=Razdjani Emiri (forward)|alt=Razdjani Emiri}}
*[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Yngvi Miskjalendzki]]
*{{team flag|Elwynn||old 3|name=Yngvi Miskjalendzki}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Dario Sakhimzedeh]]
*{{team flag|Elwynn||old 3|name=Dario Sakhimzedeh}}
*[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Dånjal ut ur Aldin]]
*{{team flag|Elwynn||old 3|name=Dånjal ut ur Aldin}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Kurt Lamberti]]
*{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=Kurt Lamberti}}
*[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Talsin Llwrran]]
*{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=Talsin Llwrran}}
{{Col-4}}
{{Col-4}}
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Luigi Donatello]]
*{{team flag|Tellia|name=Luigi Donatello}}
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Sezer Özker]]
*{{team flag|Tellia|name=Sezer Özker}}
{{Col-end}}
{{Col-end}}


Line 214: Line 206:


{{WMFA nav}}
{{WMFA nav}}
{{FMF season nav|2013|14|FWC=y|CA=y|CT=y|EMU=y|BC=y|WC=n}}
[[Category:Benacia Cup]]
[[Category:Benacia Cup]]

Latest revision as of 00:00, 1 August 2023

2014 Benacia Cup
Tournament details
Host country Tellia Tellia
Dates 5 – 19 Jul 2014
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Tellia Tellia (3rd title)
Runners-up Elwynn Elwynn
Third place Shireroth Shireroth
Fourth place Batavia Batavia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 7
Goals scored 15 (2.14 per match)
Top scorer(s) Tellia Gianluca Salmoiraghi
2013
2016

The 2014 Benacia Cup was the third tournament of the Benacia Cup, and was held in Tellia between 5 July and 19 July 2014. The four competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in four stadiums in four different cities around Tellia.

The tournament was won by hosts Tellia, for their third title, who beat Elwynn in the final in Romero.

Hosting

Tellia was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament.

Stadiums

Qualification

Qualification for the 2014 Benacia Cup was decided by the WMFA's groups in the 2014 FMF World Cup qualification rounds. Both the winners and runners-up from both groups advanced to the tournament, which included the hosts.

Qualifying standings

Group A
Team Pld GD Pts
Tellia Tellia1 6 +15 16
Batavia Batavia 6 +1 9
Amokolia Amokolia 6 −5 5
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 6 −11 3

1 As hosts of the 2014 Benacia Cup, Tellia qualified automatically.

Group B
Team Pld GD Pts
Elwynn Elwynn 6 +6 12
Shireroth Shireroth 6 +6 11
Highpass Highpass 6 +2 8
Zeeburg Zeeburg 6 −14 3

List of qualified teams

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.

Group stage

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tellia Tellia 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9 Advances to final
Elwynn Elwynn 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
Shireroth Shireroth 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3  
Batavia Batavia 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1

5 July 2014
Batavia Batavia 0 – 1 Tellia Tellia
Salmoiraghi Goal 73'

6 July 2014
Elwynn Elwynn 2 – 1 Shireroth Shireroth
Miskjalendzki Goal 17'
Emiri Goal 39'
Lamberti Goal 51'

10 July 2014
Tellia Tellia 3 – 0 Shireroth Shireroth
Zajc Goal 48'
Salmoiraghi Goal 72'
Donatello Goal 89'

11 July 2014
Batavia Batavia 1 – 1 Elwynn Elwynn
Bach Goal 19' ut ur Aldin Goal 80'

15 July 2014
Elwynn Elwynn 0 – 2 Tellia Tellia
Özker Goal 20'
Zajc Goal 55'

16 July 2014
Shireroth Shireroth 1 – 0 Batavia Batavia
Llwrran Goal 23'

Final

19 July 2014
Tellia Tellia 2 – 1 Elwynn Elwynn
Salmoiraghi Goal 19'61' Sakhimzedeh Goal 90'


2014 Benacia Cup
Winners
Tellia
Tellia
Third title

Goalscorers

4 goals

2 goals

1 goal

See also