Prime Minister of Victoria: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|photo = File:Guido_zambelis_1.png
|photo = File:Guido_zambelis_1.png
|name = Guido Zambelis
|name = Guido Zambelis
|date = 6th August 2010
|date = 29.XII.1583 [[AN]]
}}
}}
{{Nav box}}
{{Nav box}}
The '''Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Victoria and the Victorian Empire''' is the political leader of [[Victoria|Victoria]] and her [[Victorian Empire|Empire]] and the Head of [[Government of The Kingdom of Victoria|Her Majesty's Government]]. The Prime Minister and Privy Council (consisting of all Secretaries of State, who are government department heads) are collectively accountable for their policies and actions to the Sovereign, the House of Lords, and to the citizens of the Victorian Empire. The current Prime Minister, Guido Zambelis, was appointed on 6 August 2010.
The '''Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Victoria and the Victorian Empire''' was the political leader of [[Victorian Empire|Victoria and her Empire]] and the Head of [[Government of The Kingdom of Victoria|Her Majesty's Government]]. The Prime Minister and Privy Council (consisting of all Secretaries of State, who are government department heads) were collectively accountable for their policies and actions to the Sovereign, the House of Lords, and to the citizens of the Victorian Empire. The final Prime Minister, Guido Zambelis, was appointed on 6.VIII.1569 [[AN]].


==Authority==
==Authority==
Line 21: Line 21:
| [[Image:Ottosvenstadt.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Ottosvenstadt.png|40px]]
| [[Otto Svenstadt]]
| [[Otto Svenstadt]]
| 1891 - 1895
| 1450 - 1454
| [[Victoria I]]
| [[Victoria I]]
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
| [[Image:Andrewblack.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Andrewblack.png|40px]]
| [[Andrew Black]]
| [[Andrew Black]]
| 1895 - 1896
| 1454 - 1455
| [[Victoria I]]
| [[Victoria I]]
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
| [[Image:Bjornbildt.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Bjornbildt.png|40px]]
| [[Bjorn Bildt]]
| [[Bjorn Bildt]]
| 1896 - 1899
| 1455 - 1458
| [[Victoria I]]
| [[Victoria I]]
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
| [[Image:Carlhanspeter.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Carlhanspeter.png|40px]]
| [[Carl Hans Peter]]
| [[Carl Hans Peter]]
| 1899 - 1903
| 1458 - 1462
| [[Victoria I]]
| [[Victoria I]]
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
| [[Image:Llyodowen.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Llyodowen.png|40px]]
| [[Llyod Owen]]
| [[Llyod Owen]]
| 1903 - 1907
| 1462 - 1466
| [[Victoria I]]
| [[Victoria I]]
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
|- bgcolor="#A5FF7F"
| [[Image:Hanslundeberg.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Hanslundeberg.png|40px]]
| [[Hans Lundeberg]]
| [[Hans Lundeberg]]
| 1907 - 1911
| 1466 - 1470
| [[Victoria I]]
| [[Victoria I]]
|- bgcolor="#E4FF8C"
|- bgcolor="#E4FF8C"
| [[Image:Alasdairmackenzie.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Alasdairmackenzie.png|40px]]
| [[Sir Alasdair Mackenzie]]
| [[Sir Alasdair Mackenzie]]
| 1911 - 1923
| 1470 - 1482
| [[Victoria I]] [[Edward I]]
| [[Victoria I]]<br>[[Edward I]]
|- bgcolor="#FFE97F"
|- bgcolor="#FFE97F"
| [[Image:Henrysawyer.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Henrysawyer.png|40px]]
| [[Sir Henry Sawyer]]
| [[Sir Henry Sawyer]]
| 1923 - 1927
| 1482 - 1486
| [[Edward I]]
| [[Edward I]]
|- bgcolor="#FFE97F"
|- bgcolor="#FFE97F"
| [[Image:Georgegraham.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Georgegraham.png|40px]]
| [[Sir George Graham]]
| [[Sir George Graham]]
| 1927 - 1935
| 1486 - 1494
| [[Edward I]]
| [[Edward I]]
|- bgcolor="#FFE97F"
|- bgcolor="#FFE97F"
| [[Image:Harrytilt.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Harrytilt.png|40px]]
| [[Sir Harry Tilt]]
| [[Sir Harry Tilt]]
| 1935 - 1939
| 1494 - 1498
| [[Edward I]]
| [[Edward I]]
|- bgcolor="#FFB787"
|- bgcolor="#FFB787"
| [[Image:Johanulriksson.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Johanulriksson.png|40px]]
| [[Johan Ulriksson]]
| [[Johan Ulriksson]]
| 1939 - 1943
| 1498 - 1502
| [[Edward I]] [[James I]]
| [[Edward I]]<br>[[James I]]
|- bgcolor="#FFB787"
|- bgcolor="#FFB787"
| [[Image:Nilssvendstadt.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Nilssvendstadt.png|40px]]
| [[Sir Nils Svenstadt]]
| [[Sir Nils Svenstadt]]
| 1943 - 1951
| 1502 - 1510
| [[James I]] [[George I]]
| [[James I]]<br>[[George I]]
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
| [[Image:Eoincollins.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Eoincollins.png|40px]]
| [[Eoin Collins]]
| [[Eoin Collins]]
| 1951 - 1960
| 1510 - 1519
| [[George I]]
| [[George I]]
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
| [[Image:Bjornanders.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Bjornanders.png|40px]]
| [[Bjorn Anders]]
| [[Bjorn Anders]]
| 1960 - 1964
| 1519 - 1523
| [[George I]]
| [[George I]]
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
| [[Image:Charleshaystock.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Charleshaystock.png|40px]]
| [[Sir Charles Haystock]]
| [[Sir Charles Haystock]]
| 1964 - 1968
| 1523 - 1527
| [[George I]]
| [[George I]]
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
| [[Image:Annathornst.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Annathornst.png|40px]]
| [[Anna Thornst]]
| [[Anna Thornst]]
| 1968 - 1972
| 1527 - 1531
| [[George I]]
| [[George I]]
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
|- bgcolor="#FF7F7F"
| [[Image:Gethindavidjones.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Gethindavidjones.png|40px]]
| [[Gethin David Jones]]
| [[Gethin David Jones]]
| 1972 - 1976
| 1531 - 1535
| [[George I]]
| [[George I]]
|- bgcolor="#BFAAFF"
|- bgcolor="#BBFAAFF"
| [[Image:Roaldlarssund.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Roaldlarssund.png|40px]]
| [[Sir Roald Larssund]]
| [[Sir Roald Larssund]]
| 1976 - 1984
| 1535 - 1543
| [[George I]] [[Victoria II]]
| [[George I]]<br>[[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Amunddahl.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Amunddahl.png|40px]]
| [[Amund Dahl]]
| [[Amund Dahl]]
| 1984 - 1990
| 1543 - 1549
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Henrycarmicheal.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Henrycarmicheal.png|40px]]
| [[Henry Carmicheal]]
| [[Henry Carmicheal]]
| 1990 - 1992
| 1549 - 1552
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Carllerfald.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Carllerfald.png|40px]]
| [[Carl Lerfald]]
| [[Carl Lerfald]]
| 1992 - 1996
| 1551 - 1555
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Johnborg.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Johnborg.png|40px]]
| [[John Borg]]
| [[John Borg]]
| 1996 - 2000
| 1555 - 1559
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Geraldthanson.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Geraldthanson.png|40px]]
| [[Gerald T. Hanson]]
| [[Gerald T. Hanson]]
| 2000 - 2001
| 1559 - 1560
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Andersstensen.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Andersstensen.png|40px]]
| [[Anders Stensen]]
| [[Anders Stensen]]
| 2001 - 2003
| 1560 - 1562
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Jackbeatie.png|40px]]
| [[Image:Jackbeatie.png|40px]]
| [[Sir Jack Beatie]]
| [[Sir Jack Beatie]]
| 2003 - 2009
| 1562 - 1568
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | ''PMs before this date are fictional''
| [[Image:Marcevans1.png|40px]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
| [[Image:Marcevans1.png|60px]]
| [[Marc Evans]]
| [[Marc Evans]]
| 9 December 2009 - 1 February 2010
| 1568 - 1569
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|- bgcolor="#EFEFEF"
|- bgcolor="#AACCFF"
| [[Image:Guido_zambelis_1.png|60px]]
| [[Image:Guido_zambelis_1.png|40px]]
| [[Guido Zambelis]]
| [[Guido Zambelis]]
| 6 August 2010 - Present
| 1569 - 1583
| [[Victoria II]]
| [[Victoria II]]
|}
|}


==Precedence, privileges and form of address==
==Precedence, privileges and form of address==
By tradition, before a new Prime Minister can enter [[11 Carnegie Street]] for the first time as its occupant, they are required to announce to the Empire that they have bathed on the shores of Amundsen Bay, the place where Victoria I and her entourage landed on Micras for the first time. This is usually done by saying words to the effect of:
By tradition, before a new Prime Minister could enter [[11 Carnegie Street]] for the first time as its occupant, they were required to announce to the Empire that they have bathed on the shores of Amundsen Bay, the place where Victoria I and her entourage landed on Micras for the first time. This was usually done by saying words to the effect of:




Line 164: Line 162:




The Prime Minister is made a Privy Counsellor as a result of taking office and thus entitled to the appellation "The Right Honourable". Membership of the Council is retained only for as long as he holds the position of Prime Minister. It is the perogative of Her Majesty to allow former Prime Ministers to continue in the Privy Council should it please her to do so.  
The Prime Minister was made a Privy Counsellor as a result of taking office and thus entitled to the appellation "The Right Honourable". Membership of the Council was retained only for as long as he holds the position of Prime Minister. It was the prerogative of Her Majesty to allow former Prime Ministers to continue in the Privy Council should it have pleased her to do so.  


While in office, the Prime Minister officially resides at [[11 Carnegie Street]] in [[Riego]] and is also entitled to use the country house of [[White Cottage]] in [[Middleton]].
While in office, the Prime Minister officially resided at [[11 Carnegie Street]] in [[Riego]] and was also entitled to use the country house of [[White Cottage]] in [[Middleton]].


Upon retirement, the Sovereign may grant a Prime Minister some honour or dignity. The honour commonly, but not invariably, bestowed is membership of the Kingdom's most senior order of chivalry, the [[Order of Saint Andrew]]. The practice of creating retired Prime Ministers Knights of the Saint Andrew is fairly sparce. Out of the 27 Prime Ministers since 1891, only 8 have been created Knights. The first being Sir Alasdair MacKenzie in 1923 and the last Sir Jack Beatie in 2009. On the retirement of a Prime Minister who is [[Valencia|Valencian]], it is likely that the primarily Valencian honour of the [[Order of the Valencian Star]] will be used instead of the Order of Saint Andrew, which is generally regarded as a Victorian honour.
Upon retirement, the Sovereign may have granted a Prime Minister some honour or dignity. The honour commonly, but not invariably, bestowed was membership of the Kingdom's most senior order of chivalry, the [[Order of Saint Andrew]]. The practice of creating retired Prime Ministers Knights of the Saint Andrew was fairly sparse. Out of the 27 Prime Ministers between 1450 and 1583, only 8 had been created Knights. The first being Sir Alasdair MacKenzie in 1482 and the last Sir Jack Beatie in 1568. On the retirement of a Prime Minister who was [[Valencia]]n, it was likely that the primarily Valencian honour of the [[Order of the Valencian Star]] would have been used instead of the Order of Saint Andrew, which was generally regarded as a Victorian honour.


As Prime Ministers are appointed from the House of Lords and as such are already Dukes of the Realm, no peerages are given to a Prime Minister for the office he holds.
As Prime Ministers were appointed from the House of Lords and as such were already Dukes of the Realm, no peerages were given to a Prime Minister for the office he held.


The official title of a Prime Minister is First Lord of The Realm and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Victoria and the Victorian Empire. This dates back to 2010 when the House of Lords was formed in Victoria. Membership of the House of Lords is a prerequisite to holding the Office of Prime Minister, hence the former title of First Lord of the Realm.
The official title of a Prime Minister was First Lord of The Realm and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Victoria and the Victorian Empire. This dates back to 1569 when the House of Lords was formed in Victoria. Membership of the House of Lords was a prerequisite to holding the Office of Prime Minister, hence the former title of First Lord of the Realm.


==See also==
==See also==
* [[Government of The Kingdom of Victoria|Her Majesty's Government]]
* [[First Minister of Victoria]], the analogous position in [[Craitland|Craitish]]-ruled Victoria
* [[House of Lords]]
* [[11 Carnegie Street]]
* [[11 Carnegie Street]]


Line 183: Line 180:
* [http://privy.kingdomofvictoria.com/firstlord Official Biography]
* [http://privy.kingdomofvictoria.com/firstlord Official Biography]


{{Victorian Empire}}
 
 
{{Government Nav}}
[[Category:Victorian Empire]]
[[Category:Government]]

Latest revision as of 15:39, 10 December 2021

Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Victoria and the Victorian Empire
Arms of Her Majesty's Government
Last holder
Guido Zambelis
until 29.XII.1583 AN


Style The Right Honourable
Residence 11 Carnegie Street
Appointer Monarch of Victoria
Term Confidence of the House of Lords
Inaugural holder Otto Svenstadt
Formation 1450 AN
Victorian Empire
This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of the Victorian Empire

The Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Victoria and the Victorian Empire was the political leader of Victoria and her Empire and the Head of Her Majesty's Government. The Prime Minister and Privy Council (consisting of all Secretaries of State, who are government department heads) were collectively accountable for their policies and actions to the Sovereign, the House of Lords, and to the citizens of the Victorian Empire. The final Prime Minister, Guido Zambelis, was appointed on 6.VIII.1569 AN.

Authority

Position

Office of The Prime Minister

Picture Name Period Monarch
Otto Svenstadt 1450 - 1454 Victoria I
Andrew Black 1454 - 1455 Victoria I
Bjorn Bildt 1455 - 1458 Victoria I
Carl Hans Peter 1458 - 1462 Victoria I
Llyod Owen 1462 - 1466 Victoria I
Hans Lundeberg 1466 - 1470 Victoria I
Sir Alasdair Mackenzie 1470 - 1482 Victoria I
Edward I
Sir Henry Sawyer 1482 - 1486 Edward I
Sir George Graham 1486 - 1494 Edward I
Sir Harry Tilt 1494 - 1498 Edward I
Johan Ulriksson 1498 - 1502 Edward I
James I
Sir Nils Svenstadt 1502 - 1510 James I
George I
Eoin Collins 1510 - 1519 George I
Bjorn Anders 1519 - 1523 George I
Sir Charles Haystock 1523 - 1527 George I
Anna Thornst 1527 - 1531 George I
Gethin David Jones 1531 - 1535 George I
Sir Roald Larssund 1535 - 1543 George I
Victoria II
Amund Dahl 1543 - 1549 Victoria II
Henry Carmicheal 1549 - 1552 Victoria II
Carl Lerfald 1551 - 1555 Victoria II
John Borg 1555 - 1559 Victoria II
Gerald T. Hanson 1559 - 1560 Victoria II
Anders Stensen 1560 - 1562 Victoria II
Sir Jack Beatie 1562 - 1568 Victoria II
Marc Evans 1568 - 1569 Victoria II
Guido Zambelis 1569 - 1583 Victoria II

Precedence, privileges and form of address

By tradition, before a new Prime Minister could enter 11 Carnegie Street for the first time as its occupant, they were required to announce to the Empire that they have bathed on the shores of Amundsen Bay, the place where Victoria I and her entourage landed on Micras for the first time. This was usually done by saying words to the effect of:


"Her Majesty the Queen has commanded that I bathe on the shores of Amundsen Bay, become First Lord and form a government. I have accepted."


The Prime Minister was made a Privy Counsellor as a result of taking office and thus entitled to the appellation "The Right Honourable". Membership of the Council was retained only for as long as he holds the position of Prime Minister. It was the prerogative of Her Majesty to allow former Prime Ministers to continue in the Privy Council should it have pleased her to do so.

While in office, the Prime Minister officially resided at 11 Carnegie Street in Riego and was also entitled to use the country house of White Cottage in Middleton.

Upon retirement, the Sovereign may have granted a Prime Minister some honour or dignity. The honour commonly, but not invariably, bestowed was membership of the Kingdom's most senior order of chivalry, the Order of Saint Andrew. The practice of creating retired Prime Ministers Knights of the Saint Andrew was fairly sparse. Out of the 27 Prime Ministers between 1450 and 1583, only 8 had been created Knights. The first being Sir Alasdair MacKenzie in 1482 and the last Sir Jack Beatie in 1568. On the retirement of a Prime Minister who was Valencian, it was likely that the primarily Valencian honour of the Order of the Valencian Star would have been used instead of the Order of Saint Andrew, which was generally regarded as a Victorian honour.

As Prime Ministers were appointed from the House of Lords and as such were already Dukes of the Realm, no peerages were given to a Prime Minister for the office he held.

The official title of a Prime Minister was First Lord of The Realm and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Victoria and the Victorian Empire. This dates back to 1569 when the House of Lords was formed in Victoria. Membership of the House of Lords was a prerequisite to holding the Office of Prime Minister, hence the former title of First Lord of the Realm.

See also

External links