Baljynjeth language: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m James E Wilary moved page Firgukhagj language to Baljynjeth language |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The ''' | The '''Baljynjeth language''' (Baljynjeth: ''Бӕлјынєҫ'' /bäl.jɨn.jɛθ/) is an official language of the [[Commonwealth of Port Balaine]], where it is spoken as a second language to [[Istvanistani]] by a minority of the population. | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! | ! | ||
! colspan="2" |Labial | ! colspan="2" |Labial | ||
! colspan="2" |Dental | |||
! colspan="2" |Alveolar | ! colspan="2" |Alveolar | ||
! colspan="2" |Post-alv. | ! colspan="2" |Post-alv. | ||
! colspan="2" | | ! colspan="2" |Palatal | ||
! colspan="2" |Velar | |||
!Glottal | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Nasal | !Nasal | ||
| colspan="2" |m|| colspan="2" |n | | colspan="2" |m | ||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |n | |||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |ɲ | | colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |ɲ | ||
| colspan="2" |ŋ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Plosive | !Plosive | ||
|p||b||t||d | |p||b | ||
| colspan="2" | ||k|| | | colspan="2" | ||t||d | ||
| colspan="2" | ||c||ɟ | |||
|k | |||
|g | |||
|ʔ | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Affricate | !Affricate | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| colspan="2" | ||t͡s||d͡z||t͡ʃ||d͡ʒ | | colspan="2" | ||t͡s||d͡z||t͡ʃ||d͡ʒ | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Fricative | !Fricative | ||
|f||v||s||z||ʃ||ʒ||ç|| | |f||v | ||
|θ | |||
|ð||s||z||ʃ||ʒ|| colspan="2" |ç | |||
| colspan="2" |x | |||
|h | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Approximant | !Approximant | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |ɹ | | colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |ɹ | ||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |j | | colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |j | ||
| colspan="2" |w | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Lateral Approx. | !Lateral Approx. | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |l | | colspan="2" | || colspan="2" |l | ||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
! | !Front | ||
!Ctr'l | !Ctr'l | ||
! | !Back | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Close | !Close | ||
|i|| | |i|| ɨ|| u | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Mid-Open | ||
|ɛ | |||
| ä|| o̞ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | ||
!Letter | ! colspan="2" |Letter | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Name (IPA) | !Name (IPA) | ||
! | !Translit. | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ӕ ӕ|| ӕ || /ä/||⟨a⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Б б|| бе || /bɛ/||⟨b⟩ | |||
|- | |||
|В в | |||
| ''В в''|| ве || /vɛ/||⟨v⟩ | |||
|- | |||
|Г г | |||
| ''Г г''|| ге || /gɛ/ | |||
|⟨g⟩ | |||
|- | |||
|Ѓ ѓ | |||
| ''Ѓ ѓ''|| ѓе || /ɟɛ/ | |||
|⟨gj⟩ | |||
|- | |||
|Д д | |||
| ''Д д''|| де || /dɛ/ | |||
|⟨d⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Е е|| е || /ɛ/ | |||
|⟨e⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ё ё|| ё | |||
| /jo̞/||⟨jo⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Є є|| є | |||
| /jɛ/||⟨je⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ж ж|| же || /ʒɛ/||⟨zh⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |З з|| зе || /zɛ/||⟨z⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ҙ ҙ|| ҙе || /ðɛ/||⟨dh⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ѕ ѕ|| ѕе || /d͡zɛ/||⟨dz⟩ | |||
|- | |||
|И и | |||
|''И и'' | |||
|и | |||
|/i/ | |||
|⟨i⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ї ї | |||
|ї | |||
|/ji/ | |||
|⟨ji⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |ӏ ӏ | |||
|паёшка | |||
|/päjo̞ʃkä/ | |||
|⟨'⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ј ј | |||
|јы | |||
|/jɨ/ | |||
|⟨j⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |К к | |||
|ка | |||
|/kä/ | |||
|⟨k⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Ќ ќ | |||
|ќа | |||
|/cä/ | |||
|⟨kj⟩ | |||
|- | |||
|Л л | |||
| ''Л л''|| єл || /jɛl/||⟨l⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |М м|| єм || /jɛm/||⟨m⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Н н | ||
|єн | |||
|/jɛn/ | |||
|⟨n⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Ҥ ҥ | ||
|ҥе | |||
|/ŋɛ/ | |||
|⟨gh⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Њ њ | ||
|ње | |||
|/ɲɛ/ | |||
|⟨nj⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |О о | ||
|о | |||
|/o̞/ | |||
|⟨o⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |П п|| пе || /pɛ/||⟨p⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Р р|| єр || /jɛɹ/||⟨r⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |С с|| са || /sä/||⟨s⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Ҫ ҫ|| ҫе || /θä/||⟨th⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Т т | ||
| ''Т т''|| те || /tɛ/||⟨t⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |У у|| у || /u/||⟨u⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Ф ф|| фе || /fɛ/||⟨f⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Х х | ||
|ха | |||
|/xä/ | |||
|⟨kh⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Һ һ | ||
|һе | |||
|/hɛ/ | |||
|⟨h⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ц ц | ||
|''Ц ц'' | |||
|ца | |||
|/t͡sä/ | |||
|⟨ts⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Ч ч | ||
|ча | |||
|/t͡ʃä/ | |||
|⟨tsh⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Џ џ | ||
|''Џ џ'' | |||
|џе | |||
|/d͡ʒɛ/ | |||
|⟨dzh⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ш ш | ||
|''Ш ш'' | |||
|ша | |||
|/ʃä/ | |||
|⟨sh⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Щ щ | ||
|''Щ щ'' | |||
|ща | |||
|/çä/ | |||
|⟨cj⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Ы ы | ||
|ы | |||
|/ɨ/ | |||
|⟨y⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Ю ю | ||
|ю | |||
|/ju/ | |||
|⟨ju⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" |Я я | ||
|я | |||
|/jä/ | |||
|⟨ja⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |Ԝ ԝ | |||
|ԝы | |||
|/wɨ/ | |||
|⟨w⟩ | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | |||
Latest revision as of 07:19, 7 May 2021
The Baljynjeth language (Baljynjeth: Бӕлјынєҫ /bäl.jɨn.jɛθ/) is an official language of the Commonwealth of Port Balaine, where it is spoken as a second language to Istvanistani by a minority of the population.
Phonology
| Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Post-alv. | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | |||||||||
| Plosive | p | b | t | d | c | ɟ | k | g | ʔ | ||||
| Affricate | t͡s | d͡z | t͡ʃ | d͡ʒ | |||||||||
| Fricative | f | v | θ | ð | s | z | ʃ | ʒ | ç | x | h | ||
| Approximant | ɹ | j | w | ||||||||||
| Lateral Approx. | l | ||||||||||||
| Front | Ctr'l | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɨ | u |
| Mid-Open | ɛ | ä | o̞ |
Orthography
| Letter | Name | Name (IPA) | Translit. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ӕ ӕ | ӕ | /ä/ | ⟨a⟩ | |
| Б б | бе | /bɛ/ | ⟨b⟩ | |
| В в | В в | ве | /vɛ/ | ⟨v⟩ |
| Г г | Г г | ге | /gɛ/ | ⟨g⟩ |
| Ѓ ѓ | Ѓ ѓ | ѓе | /ɟɛ/ | ⟨gj⟩ |
| Д д | Д д | де | /dɛ/ | ⟨d⟩ |
| Е е | е | /ɛ/ | ⟨e⟩ | |
| Ё ё | ё | /jo̞/ | ⟨jo⟩ | |
| Є є | є | /jɛ/ | ⟨je⟩ | |
| Ж ж | же | /ʒɛ/ | ⟨zh⟩ | |
| З з | зе | /zɛ/ | ⟨z⟩ | |
| Ҙ ҙ | ҙе | /ðɛ/ | ⟨dh⟩ | |
| Ѕ ѕ | ѕе | /d͡zɛ/ | ⟨dz⟩ | |
| И и | И и | и | /i/ | ⟨i⟩ |
| Ї ї | ї | /ji/ | ⟨ji⟩ | |
| ӏ ӏ | паёшка | /päjo̞ʃkä/ | ⟨'⟩ | |
| Ј ј | јы | /jɨ/ | ⟨j⟩ | |
| К к | ка | /kä/ | ⟨k⟩ | |
| Ќ ќ | ќа | /cä/ | ⟨kj⟩ | |
| Л л | Л л | єл | /jɛl/ | ⟨l⟩ |
| М м | єм | /jɛm/ | ⟨m⟩ | |
| Н н | єн | /jɛn/ | ⟨n⟩ | |
| Ҥ ҥ | ҥе | /ŋɛ/ | ⟨gh⟩ | |
| Њ њ | ње | /ɲɛ/ | ⟨nj⟩ | |
| О о | о | /o̞/ | ⟨o⟩ | |
| П п | пе | /pɛ/ | ⟨p⟩ | |
| Р р | єр | /jɛɹ/ | ⟨r⟩ | |
| С с | са | /sä/ | ⟨s⟩ | |
| Ҫ ҫ | ҫе | /θä/ | ⟨th⟩ | |
| Т т | Т т | те | /tɛ/ | ⟨t⟩ |
| У у | у | /u/ | ⟨u⟩ | |
| Ф ф | фе | /fɛ/ | ⟨f⟩ | |
| Х х | ха | /xä/ | ⟨kh⟩ | |
| Һ һ | һе | /hɛ/ | ⟨h⟩ | |
| Ц ц | Ц ц | ца | /t͡sä/ | ⟨ts⟩ |
| Ч ч | ча | /t͡ʃä/ | ⟨tsh⟩ | |
| Џ џ | Џ џ | џе | /d͡ʒɛ/ | ⟨dzh⟩ |
| Ш ш | Ш ш | ша | /ʃä/ | ⟨sh⟩ |
| Щ щ | Щ щ | ща | /çä/ | ⟨cj⟩ |
| Ы ы | ы | /ɨ/ | ⟨y⟩ | |
| Ю ю | ю | /ju/ | ⟨ju⟩ | |
| Я я | я | /jä/ | ⟨ja⟩ | |
| Ԝ ԝ | ԝы | /wɨ/ | ⟨w⟩ | |