High Council of Calbion: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Calbion article}}The '''High Council of Calbion''' also indicated in [[Calbic]] as the '''Gyngor Uchel''' (''High Council''), is an executive institutional organ that serves to assist the [[Governor-General of Calbion|Governor-General]] in his governing duties. The High Council as such has no formal function in Calbain government, but is nevertheless called the "Calbain government". High Councillors are granted the privilege of issuing decrees on behalf of the Governor-General, and in the name of the [[Prince of the Calbain]]. Because of its nature, there is no defined number of High Councillors, although most contemporary administrations have kept the various positions more or less in the same state. A separate bureaucracy to assist the High Council also has been established over time. | {{Calbion article}}The '''High Council of Calbion''' also indicated in [[Calbic]] as the '''Gyngor Uchel''' (''High Council''), is an executive institutional organ that serves to assist the [[Governor-General of Calbion|Governor-General]] in his governing duties. The High Council as such has no formal function in Calbain government, but is nevertheless called the "Calbain government". High Councillors are granted the privilege of issuing decrees on behalf of the Governor-General, and in the name of the [[Prince of the Calbain]]. Because of its nature, there is no defined number of High Councillors, although most contemporary administrations have kept the various positions more or less in the same state. A separate bureaucracy to assist the High Council also has been established over time. The first High Council was convened by Governor-General William Nelson in 1597, upon the ascendance of Jack de Montfort to Prince of the Calbain. | ||
== | ==Bevan-Hall High Council, 1696 - ''present''== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!width="5"| | |||
! High Councillor | |||
! Office | |||
! Period | |||
! Faction | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| Cadwaladr Bevan-Hall | |||
| Governor-General | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| Lady Margaret Cerrys | |||
| Home Affairs | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| Uther ab Fynn | |||
| Foreign Affairs | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| George Kingsbane | |||
| Treasury | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| Isengard ab Owain | |||
| Commerce and Industry | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#e6e9ff| | |||
| High Admiral Howard ab Fynn | |||
| Navy | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Independent | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#e6e9ff| | |||
| High General Michael Fay | |||
| War | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Independent | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| Lothar McNeil | |||
| Minority Affairs | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| Hiram ab Gwynn | |||
| Agriculture and Fishery | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#0000a0| | |||
| Doctor Lew Howard | |||
| Health and Education | |||
| 1696 - ''present'' | |||
| Nationalist | |||
|} | |||
==Ab Ioan High Council, 1688 - 1696== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align:center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align:center" | ||
Line 14: | Line 85: | ||
| Richard ab Ioan | | Richard ab Ioan | ||
| Governor-General | | Governor-General | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Realist | | Realist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#000000| | |bgcolor=#000000| | ||
| Evyn Drakeford | | style="opacity:0.5;" | Evyn Drakeford | ||
| Home Affairs | | rowspan=2 | Home Affairs | ||
| 1688 - | | style="opacity:0.5;" | 1688 - 1691 | ||
| Ynysig Movement | | style="opacity:0.5;" | Ynysig Movement | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#FFD700| | |||
| Gregory Dale | |||
| 1691 - 1696 | |||
| Realist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#FFD700| | |bgcolor=#FFD700| | ||
| Glenn ab Firth | | Glenn ab Firth | ||
| Foreign Affairs | | Foreign Affairs | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Realist | | Realist | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 32: | Line 108: | ||
| Owain Moran | | Owain Moran | ||
| Treasury | | Treasury | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Realist | | Realist | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 38: | Line 114: | ||
| Jacob Mackay | | Jacob Mackay | ||
| Commerce and Industry | | Commerce and Industry | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Realist | | Realist | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 44: | Line 120: | ||
| High Admiral Howard ab Fynn | | High Admiral Howard ab Fynn | ||
| Navy | | Navy | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Independent | | Independent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#000000| | |bgcolor=#000000| | ||
| High General Tobias Warwick | | style="opacity:0.5;" | High General Tobias Warwick | ||
| War | | rowspan=2 | War | ||
| 1688 - | | style="opacity:0.5;" | 1688 - 1691 | ||
| Ynysig Movement | | style="opacity:0.5;" | Ynysig Movement | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#e6e9ff| | |||
| High General Michael Fay | |||
| 1691 - 1696 | |||
| Independent | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#e6e9ff| | |bgcolor=#e6e9ff| | ||
| Kendall Walters | | Kendall Walters | ||
| Minority Affairs | | Minority Affairs | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Independent | | Independent | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 143: | ||
| Llywelyn Bellington | | Llywelyn Bellington | ||
| Agriculture and Fishery | | Agriculture and Fishery | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Realist | | Realist | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 68: | Line 149: | ||
| Mackenzie Ó Gallchobhai | | Mackenzie Ó Gallchobhai | ||
| Health and Education | | Health and Education | ||
| 1688 - | | 1688 - 1696 | ||
| Realist | | Realist | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Timeline== | |||
[[File:Calbain Govt.png|850px|thumb|center|Timeline of governments of Calbion]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
[[Category:Calbion]] | [[Category:Calbion]] |
Latest revision as of 14:56, 10 August 2021
The High Council of Calbion also indicated in Calbic as the Gyngor Uchel (High Council), is an executive institutional organ that serves to assist the Governor-General in his governing duties. The High Council as such has no formal function in Calbain government, but is nevertheless called the "Calbain government". High Councillors are granted the privilege of issuing decrees on behalf of the Governor-General, and in the name of the Prince of the Calbain. Because of its nature, there is no defined number of High Councillors, although most contemporary administrations have kept the various positions more or less in the same state. A separate bureaucracy to assist the High Council also has been established over time. The first High Council was convened by Governor-General William Nelson in 1597, upon the ascendance of Jack de Montfort to Prince of the Calbain.
Bevan-Hall High Council, 1696 - present
High Councillor | Office | Period | Faction | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cadwaladr Bevan-Hall | Governor-General | 1696 - present | Nationalist | |
Lady Margaret Cerrys | Home Affairs | 1696 - present | Nationalist | |
Uther ab Fynn | Foreign Affairs | 1696 - present | Nationalist | |
George Kingsbane | Treasury | 1696 - present | Nationalist | |
Isengard ab Owain | Commerce and Industry | 1696 - present | Nationalist | |
High Admiral Howard ab Fynn | Navy | 1696 - present | Independent | |
High General Michael Fay | War | 1696 - present | Independent | |
Lothar McNeil | Minority Affairs | 1696 - present | Nationalist | |
Hiram ab Gwynn | Agriculture and Fishery | 1696 - present | Nationalist | |
Doctor Lew Howard | Health and Education | 1696 - present | Nationalist |
Ab Ioan High Council, 1688 - 1696
High Councillor | Office | Period | Faction | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Richard ab Ioan | Governor-General | 1688 - 1696 | Realist | |
Evyn Drakeford | Home Affairs | 1688 - 1691 | Ynysig Movement | |
Gregory Dale | 1691 - 1696 | Realist | ||
Glenn ab Firth | Foreign Affairs | 1688 - 1696 | Realist | |
Owain Moran | Treasury | 1688 - 1696 | Realist | |
Jacob Mackay | Commerce and Industry | 1688 - 1696 | Realist | |
High Admiral Howard ab Fynn | Navy | 1688 - 1696 | Independent | |
High General Tobias Warwick | War | 1688 - 1691 | Ynysig Movement | |
High General Michael Fay | 1691 - 1696 | Independent | ||
Kendall Walters | Minority Affairs | 1688 - 1696 | Independent | |
Llywelyn Bellington | Agriculture and Fishery | 1688 - 1696 | Realist | |
Mackenzie Ó Gallchobhai | Health and Education | 1688 - 1696 | Realist |