CrFA League 1: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|league_cup = [[Cities' Cup]] | |league_cup = [[Cities' Cup]] | ||
|confed_cup = | |confed_cup = | ||
|champions = [[ | |champions = [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
|season = [[ | |season = [[2017 CrFA League 1|2017]] | ||
|most_champs = [[Cherry Trees FC]] ( | |most_champs = [[Cherry Trees FC]] (7) | ||
|website = [http://www.freewebs.com/crfa/league1.htm CrFA League 1] | |website = [http://www.freewebs.com/crfa/league1.htm CrFA League 1] | ||
|current = | |current = | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | | [[Cherry Trees FC]] | ||
| [[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | | [[Biulya äqi Jedu FC]] | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[2017 CrFA League 1|2017]] | |||
| [[Cherry Trees FC]] | |||
| [[Eĵars Town FC]] | |||
| [[Sverige Tiem FC]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:28, 28 May 2017
Countries | Craitland |
---|---|
Confederation | WMFA |
Founded | 2002 |
First season | 2003 |
Number of teams | 10 |
Levels on pyramid | 1 |
Relegation to | CrFA League 2 |
Domestic cup(s) | King's Cup |
League cup(s) | Cities' Cup |
Current champions |
Cherry Trees FC (2017) |
Most championships | Cherry Trees FC (7) |
Website | CrFA League 1 |
The CrFA League 1, commonly known just as League 1, is the top-tier football league in Craitland, run by the CrFA. The league involves ten teams, each playing thirty-six games, totalling 180 games, a season. The season begins in September and ends in May, with most games being played on Saturdays.
History
CrFA League 1 was founded in late December 2002, although the exact date is unknown, and the first season kicked-off in January 2003 with six teams.
Six seasons were contested with the league having six teams until a CrFA initiative expanded the league to contain eight clubs in 2009.
The number of fixtures each team plays per season was doubled for the 2011 season onwards.
The league was once again expanded, from eight to ten teams, from 2013.
Results
Current teams
- Biulya äqi Jedu FC
- Cherry Trees FC
- Eĵars Town FC
- Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland FC
- Kealb FC
- Osĵätoņ Aztecs FC
- Róndlinga Diamonds FC
- Sverige Tiem FC
- Xäiville Teflons FC
- Zekäbelóman Kahthajtensen FC