2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League was the seventh edition of the EMUFA Champions' League, which began on 30 August 2016 with the Qualifying round and culminated with the Final in May 2017. Twenty-eight teams participated in the competition from 17 nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Austbard FC Krosan (1st) Hamland Morfaga North Rangers (TH) Hamland New Kirrie Thistle (1st) Hamland Kilbay Rangers (3rd)
Juclandia Plushelona FCM (1st) Mercury Tow Law FC (1st) Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies (2nd) New Vaduz FC New Vaduz (1st)
Passas Zidado West United (1st)
Entered in Third Qualifying Round
Austbard Blitz Trauna 2012 (2nd) Hamland FC Garrak (4th) Høgmårk Baldersborg FC (1st) Juclandia New Jucărești FC (2nd)
Mercury Dynamo Deacon (3rd) Nova England West Grinstead FC (1st) Nova English Korea Port Barret FC (1st) Passas AC Zimia (2nd)
Taeland Maynor Hurricanes (1st) Talenore Blue Valley FC (1st) Valencia Trévoux Knights (1st)
Entered in Second Qualifying Round
Høgmårk FC Trollheim (2nd) Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor (1st) Nova England AFC Heartpool (2nd) Talenore Citizen FC (2nd)
Entered in First Qualifying Round
Incontinentia Harbourside Football (1st) Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras (1st) Ranentsi PFC Beroe Garlyano (1st) Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

30 August 2016
Stilleplek Ultras Northern Beneluccas 0 – 0 Ranentsi PFC Beroe Garlyano

6 September 2016
PFC Beroe Garlyano Ranentsi 0 – 1 Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras

Stilleplek Ultras win 1–0 on aggregate.

30 August 2016
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 0 – 2 Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets

6 September 2016
Lighthouse Limpets Skerry Isles 2 – 1 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

Lighthouse Limpets win 4–1 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

13 September 2016
Stilleplek Ultras Northern Beneluccas 1 – 2 Talenore Citizen FC

20 September 2016
Citizen FC Talenore 3 – 0 Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras

Citizen FC win 5–1 on aggregate.

13 September 2016
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 0 Nova England AFC Heartpool

20 September 2016
AFC Heartpool Nova England 1 – 1 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

Mal'chiki Khor win 2–1 on aggregate.

13 September 2016
Lighthouse Limpets Skerry Isles 2 – 2 Høgmårk FC Trollheim

20 September 2016
FC Trollheim Høgmårk 0 – 2 Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets

Lighthouse Limpets win 4–2 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

27 September 2016
Baldersborg FC Høgmårk 0 – 0 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

4 October 2016
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 0 – 2 Høgmårk Baldersborg FC

Baldersborg FC win 2–0 on aggregate.

27 September 2016
West Grinstead FC Nova England 1 – 2 Talenore Citizen FC

4 October 2016
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 0 Nova England West Grinstead FC

Citizen FC win 3–1 on aggregate.

27 September 2016
Blitz Trauna 2012 Austbard 2 – 2 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

4 October 2016
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 1 – 0 Austbard Blitz Trauna 2012

Dynamo Deacon win 3–2 on aggregate.

27 September 2016
AC Zimia Passas 2 – 0 Talenore Blue Valley FC

4 October 2016
Blue Valley FC Talenore 1 – 1 Passas AC Zimia

AC Zimia win 3–1 on aggregate.

27 September 2016
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 3 – 1 Valencia Trévoux Knights

4 October 2016
Trévoux Knights Valencia 0 – 0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

Mal'chiki Khor win 3–1 on aggregate.

27 September 2016
FC Garrak Hamland 1 – 1 Juclandia New Jucărești FC

4 October 2016
New Jucărești FC Juclandia 0 – 1 Hamland FC Garrak

FC Garrak win 2–1 on aggregate.

27 September 2016
Lighthouse Limpets Skerry Isles 1 – 3 Taeland Maynor Hurricanes

4 October 2016
Maynor Hurricanes Taeland 0 – 2 Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets

Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Maynor Hurricanes win on away goals.

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hamland FC Garrak 6 4 0 2 9 8 +1 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Dynamo Deacon 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10
Høgmårk Baldersborg FC 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Passas Zidado West United 6 1 1 4 5 8 −3 4

18 October 2016
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 3 – 0 Hamland FC Garrak

18 October 2016
Baldersborg FC Høgmårk 2 – 1 Passas Zidado West United

1 November 2016
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 1 – 0 Høgmårk Baldersborg FC

1 November 2016
Zidado West United Passas 0 – 1 Hamland FC Garrak

15 November 2016
Zidado West United Passas 1 – 0 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

15 November 2016
FC Garrak Hamland 4 – 1 Høgmårk Baldersborg FC

29 November 2016
FC Garrak Hamland 1 – 0 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

29 November 2016
Zidado West United Passas 1 – 1 Høgmårk Baldersborg FC

13 December 2016
Baldersborg FC Høgmårk 1 – 1 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

13 December 2016
FC Garrak Hamland 2 – 1 Passas Zidado West United

27 December 2016
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 2 – 1 Passas Zidado West United

27 December 2016
Baldersborg FC Høgmårk 3 – 1 Hamland FC Garrak

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies 6 4 0 2 10 5 +5 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Taeland Maynor Hurricanes 6 3 1 2 8 6 +2 10
Hamland Kilbay Rangers 6 3 0 3 6 7 −1 9 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Talenore Citizen FC 6 1 1 4 3 9 −6 4

18 October 2016
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 0 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

18 October 2016
Kilbay Rangers Hamland 1 – 2 Taeland Maynor Hurricanes

1 November 2016
Citizen FC Talenore 0 – 1 Hamland Kilbay Rangers

1 November 2016
Maynor Hurricanes Taeland 1 – 0 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

15 November 2016
Maynor Hurricanes Taeland 0 – 0 Talenore Citizen FC

15 November 2016
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 3 – 1 Hamland Kilbay Rangers

29 November 2016
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 4 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC

29 November 2016
Maynor Hurricanes Taeland 1 – 2 Hamland Kilbay Rangers

13 December 2016
Kilbay Rangers Hamland 1 – 0 Talenore Citizen FC

13 December 2016
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 2 – 1 Taeland Maynor Hurricanes

27 December 2016
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 3 Taeland Maynor Hurricanes

27 December 2016
Kilbay Rangers Hamland 0 – 1 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hamland Morfaga North Rangers 6 3 2 1 6 4 +2 11 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Tow Law FC 6 2 3 1 4 3 +1 9
Austbard FC Krosan 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor 6 1 1 4 3 6 −3 4

18 October 2016
FC Krosan Austbard 0 – 1 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

18 October 2016
Morfaga North Rangers Hamland 1 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

1 November 2016
FC Krosan Austbard 1 – 0 Hamland Morfaga North Rangers

1 November 2016
Tow Law FC Mercury 0 – 0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

15 November 2016
Tow Law FC Mercury 1 – 1 Austbard FC Krosan

15 November 2016
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 2 Hamland Morfaga North Rangers

29 November 2016
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 2 Austbard FC Krosan

29 November 2016
Tow Law FC Mercury 0 – 1 Hamland Morfaga North Rangers

13 December 2016
Morfaga North Rangers Hamland 1 – 1 Austbard FC Krosan

13 December 2016
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 0 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

27 December 2016
FC Krosan Austbard 0 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

27 December 2016
Morfaga North Rangers Hamland 1 – 0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Passas AC Zimia 6 4 1 1 12 5 +7 13 Advances to quarter-finals
Hamland New Kirrie Thistle 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
Juclandia Plushelona FCM 6 1 3 2 7 10 −3 6 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
New Vaduz FC New Vaduz 6 1 2 3 7 11 −4 5

18 October 2016
Plushelona FCM Juclandia 2 – 2 New Vaduz FC New Vaduz

18 October 2016
New Kirrie Thistle Hamland 0 – 1 Passas AC Zimia

1 November 2016
Plushelona FCM Juclandia 1 – 1 Hamland New Kirrie Thistle

1 November 2016
AC Zimia Passas 3 – 1 New Vaduz FC New Vaduz

15 November 2016
AC Zimia Passas 4 – 1 Juclandia Plushelona FCM

15 November 2016
FC New Vaduz New Vaduz 1 – 1 Hamland New Kirrie Thistle

29 November 2016
FC New Vaduz New Vaduz 1 – 0 Juclandia Plushelona FCM

29 November 2016
AC Zimia Passas 0 – 1 Hamland New Kirrie Thistle

13 December 2016
New Kirrie Thistle Hamland 1 – 2 Juclandia Plushelona FCM

13 December 2016
FC New Vaduz New Vaduz 1 – 3 Passas AC Zimia

27 December 2016
Plushelona FCM Juclandia 1 – 1 Passas AC Zimia

27 December 2016
New Kirrie Thistle Hamland 2 – 1 New Vaduz FC New Vaduz

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 14 February 2017, and the second on 28 February 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

14 February 2017
FC Garrak Hamland 1 – 3 Hamland New Kirrie Thistle

28 February 2017
New Kirrie Thistle Hamland 0 – 0 Hamland FC Garrak

New Kirrie Thistle win 3–1 on aggregate.

14 February 2017
AC Zimia Passas 0 – 0 Mercury Tow Law FC

28 February 2017
Tow Law FC Mercury 1 – 3 Passas AC Zimia

AC Zimia win 3–1 on aggregate.

14 February 2017
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 1 – 0 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

28 February 2017
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 1 – 2 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

Bohemian Rhapsodies win 3–1 on aggregate.

14 February 2017
Maynor Hurricanes Taeland 0 – 2 Hamland Morfaga North Rangers

28 February 2017
Morfaga North Rangers Hamland 2 – 1 Taeland Maynor Hurricanes

Morfaga North Rangers win 4–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 28 March 2017, and the second on 11 April 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

28 March 2017
AC Zimia Passas 0 – 2 Hamland New Kirrie Thistle

11 April 2017
New Kirrie Thistle Hamland 0 – 1 Passas AC Zimia

New Kirrie Thistle win 2–1 on aggregate.

28 March 2017
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 0 – 0 Hamland Morfaga North Rangers

11 April 2017
Morfaga North Rangers Hamland 1 – 0 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

Morfaga North Rangers win 1–0 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 23 May 2017. If the match was drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

23 May 2017
New Kirrie Thistle Hamland 0 – 2 Hamland Morfaga North Rangers