2013–14 EMUFA Cup
The 2013–14 EMUFA Cup was the second edition of the EMUFA Cup, which began in September 2013 with the first qualifying round and ended in February 2014. Nineteen teams participated in the competition from fourteen nations.
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Biulya äqi Jedu FC (4th) | Xäiville Teflons FC (5th) | Krlsgorod IF (3rd) | Porapa FC (4th) |
Kilbay Rangers (5th) | Volnost' Virtua (CW) | Elbereth Stars (CR) | Cook Island FC (CW) |
Bohemian Rhapsodies (4th) | St John's FC (3rd) | DaeZoom Dragons (2nd) | Zidado West United (2nd) |
South City Inter (3rd) | Gowland Cavalliers (2nd) | Olympique Mayenne (2nd) | |
Entered in the First qualifying round | |||
Ikhwanul Muslimin/Harimau (2nd) | New Jucărești FC (2nd) | FC New Vaduz (2nd) | AC Nuova Napoli (2nd) |
Qualifying stages
First qualifying round
FC New Vaduz win 2–1 on aggregate
Ikhwanul Muslimin/Harimau win 2–0 on aggregate
Second qualifying round
FC New Vaduz win 4–2 on aggregate
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Porapa FC | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 13 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Elbereth Stars | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | |
St John's FC | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 6 | |
Olympique Mayenne | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bohemian Rhapsodies | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Zidado West United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 8 | |
Gowland Cavalliers | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 6 | |
Biulya äqi Jedu FC | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 6 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cook Island FC | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Xäiville Teflons FC | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 12 | |
South City Inter | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 7 | |
DaeZoom Dragons | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Volnost' Virtua | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Kilbay Rangers | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | |
FC New Vaduz | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 8 | |
Krlsgorod IF | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 5 |
Knock-out stage
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were played over two legs, with the first legs being played on 8 January 2014 and the second on 15 January. Ties were settled by the away goals rule, then extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Zidado West United win 2–1 on aggregate
Bohemian Rhapsodies win 3–2 on aggregate
Cook Island FC win 5–2 on aggregate
Volnost' Virtua win 2–1 on aggregate
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first legs played on 22 January 2014 and the second on 5 February. Ties were settled by the away goals rule, then extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Volnost' Virtua win 3–1 on aggregate
Bohemian Rhapsodies win 2–1 on aggregate
Final
The final was held over a single match, played on 19 February 2014 at a neutral venue.
|